| Project/Area Number |
21K08771
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
| Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
笠島 里美 金沢大学, 保健学系, 教授 (20444200)
澤田 武 名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 助教 (60345626)
佐々木 泰史 札幌医科大学, 医療人育成センター, 教授 (70322328)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 十二指腸腫瘍 / 十二指腸腺腫 / 小腸癌 / 遺伝子変異 / 遺伝子増幅 / ERBB / バイオマーカー |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究の目的は、非乳頭部十二指腸腺腫・十二指腸癌におけるERBB受容体ファミリーの遺伝子変異・遺伝子発現を包括的に評価することにより、発癌への関与を明らかにし、治療標的となり得るかどうかを検討することである。さらに、十二指腸癌診療におけるERBB受容体ファミリーのバイオマーカーとしての有用性を明らかにすることである。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Immunohistochemical (IHC) analysis was performed on 71 non-ampullary duodenal adenomas, intramucosal adenocarcinomas and invasive adenocarcinomas. EGFR positivity was observed in 17 lesions (24%), ERBB3 in 26 lesions (37%), and ERBB4 in 24 lesions (34%). The evaluation of ERBB2 (HER2) was conducted according to the HER2 Testing Guideline in Gastroesophageal Adenocarcinoma. IHC staining showed a score of 3+ in 15 lesions and 2+ in 29 lesions. For the 29 IHC 2+ lesions, dual color in situ hybridization (DISH) was performed to assess ERBB2 gene amplification. Among them, one case exhibited a HER2/CEP17 ratio >2, and was consequently classified as IHC 2+ / FISH-positive. As a result, the total number of ERBB2-positive lesions was 16 (21%). The frequency of ERBB2-positive lesions was 8 of 46 (17%) in adenomas, 3 of 12 (25%) in intramucosal adenocarcinomas, and 5 of 13 (38%) in invasive adenocarcinomas, representing a significant proportion of cases.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年、乳癌に加えて、HER2陽性切除不能胃癌、大腸癌に対し、トラスツズマブ、トラスツズマブ デルクステカンの有用性が示されてきた。今後、複数の病理医によるIHC, DISHの客観的な評価を待つ必要があるが、本研究において非乳頭部十二指腸腫瘍、特に非乳頭十二指腸浸潤癌でのHER2(ERBB2)陽性頻度は低くないことが示された。それにより、HER2陽性切除不能非乳頭十二指腸腫瘍に対するトラスツズマブやトラスツズマブ デルクステカンによる治療の可能性が示唆された。希少癌であるため困難も予想されるが、今後の症例の集積が望まれる