Development of a minimally invasive ulcerative colitis cancer risk diagnostic method using integrated genomic and epigenomic analysis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08773
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Toiyama Yuji  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (00422824)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川村 幹雄  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (00722589)
大北 喜基  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20378342)
奥川 喜永  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (30555545)
藤川 裕之  三重大学, 医学系研究科, リサーチアソシエイト (40616091)
今岡 裕基  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 寄附講座助教 (70762938)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords潰瘍性大腸炎 / 大腸癌 / DNAメチル化 / エピゲノム / ゲノム
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は潰瘍性大腸炎の癌化に関与する既知のgenetic異常ならびに網羅的に解析したepigenetic異常を解析し、大腸癌合併潰瘍性大腸癌患者を早期診断可能とする体液を用いた低侵襲なバイオマーカー開発を目標としている。また、epigenetic異常であるDNAメチル化、miRNAに着目することでそれにより制御される遺伝子発現に着目し、新たな潰瘍性大腸炎癌化のメカニズムを解明することで、新たな治療戦略を確立し、潰瘍性大腸炎患者の予後・QOLの向上を目指すことを目標とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The goal of this study was to comprehensively analyze the epigenetic abnormalities involved in the carcinogenesis of ulcerative colitis (UC) and to develop fluid or other minimally invasive biomarkers to enable early diagnosis of patients with colorectal cancer-associated UC (UCAC).
The results of the comprehensive methylation analysis showed that measurement of OPLAH methylation in the rectal mucosa in adult-onset UC is effective in detecting patients with complicated UCAC. In pediatric UC patients, miR-124 methylation in the rectal mucosa is a useful biomarker to identify pediatric UC patients at highest risk of developing UCAC. Thus, this study contributes to the identification of UC patients at high risk of carcinogenesis by evaluating rectal DNA methylation in adult and pediatric UC patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
潰瘍性大腸炎(UC)の発癌を直腸粘膜のエピゲノム変化としてのDNAメチル化領域が同定され、UCの癌化のリスク診断ならびに早期癌診断のバイオマーカーとして検証された。炎症により内視鏡診断、再生上皮で病理診断が困難な癌合併UC患者を非侵襲的検査法として期待される。このことにより年に一度繰り返し行われる大腸内視鏡検査によるランダム生検の侵襲的負担の軽減、癌化の見落としによる不幸な転機の回避、さらには高騰する医療費の削減にも効果が発揮されると考えている。