Project/Area Number |
21K08776
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Tomoki Makino 大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (80528620)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
土岐 祐一郎 大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (20291445)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 食道癌 / 3次リンパ様構造 / 腫瘍浸潤リンパ球 / PD-1抗体 / 胃癌 / イムノスコア / 三次リンパ様構造 / 癌免疫微小環境 / 免疫モニタリング / 腫瘍免疫応答 / がん免疫微小環境 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
腫瘍宿主免疫応答におけるB細胞の役割は未知な部分が多い。B細胞はADCC活性や抗原提示細胞としてT細胞を介した抗腫瘍効果をもたらすされ、局所では腫瘍浸潤B細胞を中心に組織化した三次リンパ様構造が重要な抗腫瘍免疫を担う一方で、制御性B細胞の存在も注目を集める。このようにB細胞は抗腫瘍免疫の重要な一因であると同時に全身・局所でのがん免疫環境、腫瘍-宿主免疫応答をリアルタイムかつ鋭敏に反映している可能性がある。当研究では末梢血・腫瘍組織のT細胞に加えB細胞を経時的モニタリングすることで上部消化管がんに対するICIの宿主免疫応答および抗腫瘍効果機序を明らかにし、マーカー確立や治療標的の同定を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
As local immune monitoring, Immunoscore, which quantifies tumor-infiltrating T lymphocytes (TILs), was found useful in predicting the prognosis and response to preoperative chemotherapy in patients with esophageal squamous cell carcinoma (Noma T, Makino T, et al. Ann Surg 2021). Similarly, peritumoral tertiary lymphoid structures was identified to be useful in predicting prognosis and response to PD-1 antibody treatment for esophageal cancer (Hayashi Y, Makino T, etal. Br J Cancer 2023). On the other hand, in the analysis of Nivolumab (IgG4)-bound peripheral blood T cells before and after administration of Nivolumab for esophageal cancer as systemic immune monitoring, the expression of CD103 on CD8(+) T cells was higher in Nivolumab responders compared with non-responders at 4 weeks after Nivolumab administration, and the CD103-high group showed better prognosis (in submission) .
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
上部消化管癌において局所および全身の免疫モニタリングすることで、腫瘍免疫応答機序の(少なくとも)部分的な解明につながり、また患者予後や(化学療法、免疫療法を含む)治療効果予測に臨床上非常に有用であることが明らかとなった。いまだ研究途中の課題もあるが、今回得られた知見により上部消化管癌における個別化治療の確立、予後向上の一助となる可能性があり、その学術的・社会的意義は大きいものと考える。