Development and application of an early detection method for postoperative recurrence of colorectal cancer using tears
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08778
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Matsuda Takeru  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 特命准教授 (30782734)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 掛地 吉弘  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (80284488)
山下 公大  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 特命准教授 (80535427)
竹内 俊文  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 名誉教授 (70179612)
谷野 裕一  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院国際がん医療・研究センター, 特命教授 (50285392)
犬伏 祥子  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 特命講師 (60585959)
向山 順子  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 医学研究員 (70734987)
中野 秀雄  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 教授 (00237348)
藤田 貢  近畿大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40609997)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords大腸癌 / エクソソーム / 術後サーベイランス / 早期再発検出 / 涙 / 転移ニッチ / micro RNA / microRNA / 原発巣切除 / 肝転移 / 臓器指向性 / 肺転移 / miRNA / 骨髄由来抑制性細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、Liquid biopsy による原発性大腸癌術後症例の早期再発検出法の開発を目的とし、患者検体の採取および解析手段として涙液由来エクソソーム検出法 (TearExo 法) を用いる。本手法は ①症例検体集積が簡便であり、迅速な前向き研究が実施可能、②エクソソームを確保するための抗体は変更可能で、病態・患者特異的に最適化したエクソソーム解析が可能、等の利点がある。転移臓器別抗体および患者個別抗体によるエクソソームを検出することで、個別検出を目指した次世代型精密医療の基盤構築を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, a platform was established to isolate exosomes from the serum and tears of colorectal cancer patients and analyze miRNA expression. The research also revealed a correlation between reduced CDX2 expression and poor prognosis in unresectable metastatic colorectal cancer (mCRC) patients. Future aims include increasing sample size, analyzing exosomal miRNAs and proteins to identify biomarkers for recurrence and metastasis, and using mouse models to investigate metastatic niches, exosome roles, and metastasis mechanisms. Exploring exosomes related to reduced CDX2 expression may lead to new therapeutic targets. This study lays the foundation for exosome analysis in colorectal cancer and highlights the association between reduced CDX2 and poor outcomes in unresectable mCRC.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、大腸がんの予後予測や治療戦略の改善に寄与することが期待される。エクソソームを用いたリキッドバイオプシーによるバイオマーカーの開発は、患者負担の少ない検査法の確立につながる可能性がある。また、転移ニッチの解明や、CDX2の発現低下に関連するエクソソームの同定は、転移の予防や治療法の開発、予後不良患者に対する個別化治療の実現に貢献すると考えられる。本研究で得られた知見は、他のがん種にも応用可能であり、がん研究全体の発展および臨床応用を目指したトランスレーショナルリサーチの推進に寄与することが期待される。