Macrophage immune checkpoint dual mechanism in pancreatic cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08779
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University (2022-2023)
Ehime University (2021)
Principal Investigator
Iwamoto Chika  九州大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (10752842)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大内田 研宙  九州大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (20452708)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords膵癌 / 腫瘍免疫微小環境 / マクロファージ / 免疫チェックポイント / 微小環境
Outline of Research at the Start
膵癌における有効なマクロファージ免疫チェックポイント分子やその作用機序は殆ど解明されていない。そこで"Don't eat me" signal と"Eat me" signalのdual mechnismをもつマクロファージ免疫チェックポイントによる膵癌微小免疫環境の維持機構を解明する。腫瘍内マクロファージを中心とした免疫監視機構の制御により、抗腫瘍効果を回復させる新規免疫療法の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pancreatic cancer is less likely to respond to immune checkpoint inhibitors because of its low expression of PD-L1 and neoantigen and poor immune cell infiltration into the tissue. On the other hand, although strong responses have been reported in hematological malignancy due to the regulation of macrophage immune checkpoints, effective macrophage immune checkpoint molecules and their mechanisms of action in pancreatic cancer have not been elucidated to date. Therefore, we sought to elucidate the mechanism of maintenance of the pancreatic cancer immune microenvironment by the macrophage immune checkpoint. It was suggested that intratumor bacteria increased by NAC promote cancer progression by altering immune cell infiltration into the tumor and macrophage phenotype and phagocytic functions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
膵癌において、NACにより増加した腫瘍内細菌が腫瘍内に浸潤する免疫細胞のphenotypeや機能を変化させることで、癌進展を促す可能性があることを見出した。これにより腫瘍浸潤免疫細胞の機能を変化させることで、腫瘍免疫微小環境を改変させ、持続的な抗腫瘍効果が期待できる治療戦略に役立つ成果であり、学術的意義が高いと言える。また、腫瘍内細菌に着目した膵癌患者における新たな治療戦略の道を切り開くことになる可能性があり、社会的意義も大きい。