Development of an intraoperative diagnosis for Hirschsprung's disease using optical biopsy technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08781
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
Ogawa Katsuhiro  大分大学, 医学部, 病院特任助教 (40733621)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 猪股 雅史  大分大学, 医学部, 教授 (60315330)
衛藤 剛  大分大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00404369)
家入 里志  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (00363359)
大嶋 佑介  富山大学, 学術研究部工学系, 准教授 (10586639)
大西 峻  鹿児島大学, 鹿児島大学病院, 特任助教 (10614638)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsヒルシュスプルング病 / ラマン分光法 / 畳み込みニューラルネットワーク / 光バイオプシー
Outline of Research at the Start
ヒルシュスプルング病は腸管壁内神経叢の先天的欠如が原因となる小児の消化管機能異常疾患である。ヒルシュスプルング病手術で無神経節腸管の境界確認には術中迅速病理検査を行う必要があるが、術中にその境界を明確に同定することは困難である。近年、物質にレーザー光を照射した際に分子の固有振動によって生じる散乱光の波長シフト(ラマン散乱光)を利用し細胞や組織中の分子の構造や組成を無標識で可視化できる手法(光バイオプシー)としてラマン分光法が注目されてきている。その原理に基づき神経組織を特異的かつ高感度で判別するためのラマン分光法を開発しAuerbach神経叢を術中に可視化する革新的な光診断技術の実現を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to reliably and objectively determine the extent of the ganglion-free intestine, we developed a compact Raman spectroscopy system that can be carried into the operating room, and measured Raman spectra of the mucosal epithelium of the ganglion-free intestine in three cases of Hirschsprung's disease. Neural networks and decision tree algorithms were applied to the spectral data to evaluate the discrimination performance of the lesions. Morphological and histological analysis of the mucosal epithelium of the ganglion-free intestine was also performed using two-photon fluorescence microscopy. As a result, in all three cases, the combination of Raman spectroscopy and machine learning successfully discriminated lesions from normal areas in the same patient with an accuracy of more than 90%.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒルシュスプルング病(H病)は、腸管壁内神経叢の先天的欠如が原因となる小児の代表的な消化管機能異常疾患である。無神経節腸管の切除が必要であるが、術中迅速病理診断をもってしても100%ではなく、無神経節腸管の残存が引き起こす腸炎や排便障害による再手術が問題となる。近年、物質に光を照射した際の分子の振動情報により分子構造を解析するラマン分光法が生体内でのリアルタイムモニタリングとして応用されており、術中迅速病理診断に代わる新たな診断方法として注目されている。本研究はH病手術において、ラマン分光法を用いた無神経節腸管範囲を非侵襲的かつリアルタイムに同定する新たな術中診断法の開発に寄与する。