| Project/Area Number |
21K08782
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
| Research Institution | Oita University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
衛藤 剛 大分大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00404369)
白坂 美哲 大分大学, 医学部, 客員研究員 (40837746)
大嶋 佑介 富山大学, 学術研究部工学系, 准教授 (10586639)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 光線治療 / パルスレーザー / 腹膜播種 / 光線療法 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究の目的は、肉眼的にすべての病巣を診断することが難しく、腸閉塞や腹水により患者QOLを低下させる難治性の胃癌腹膜播種病変に対するより効果的で正常組織に影響の少ないパルスレーザー光線照射を用いた新規治療法を開発することである。そのために以下のことを行う:①抗腫瘍効果をしめす至適な照射量の確認、②レーザー光線照射が癌細胞と癌微小環境に与える影響の評価、③内視鏡などに使用される細いファイバーからより広範囲の病変を治療するため、レーザー光を拡散させるデバイスの開発、を行う。 本研究により腹膜播種に対する内視鏡を用いた低侵襲治療が格段に発展することが期待される。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we developed a light source to improve the cell-killing effect of near-infrared ultrashort pulsed laser irradiation on gastric cancer peritoneal seeding lesions, aiming at the practical application of pulsed laser phototherapy that can treat peritoneal seeding lesions by endoscopy. First, the principle of ALA-PDT/PDD by photon excitation was demonstrated by performing laser irradiation of gastric cancer cell lines using an ultrashort pulsed laser, which showed a cell-killing effect. Furthermore, a compact fiber laser system jointed with a microscope was constructed.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究により,光子励起によるALA/PDDの効果が確認でき,また顕微鏡とジョイントした小型ファイバレーザーシステムを構築したことで,腹膜播種という広範囲かつ深部ですべてを肉眼的に同定することが難しい病変に対して抗癌剤治療よりも直接的に治療を行える治療法の開発につながる可能性がある.