Basic research for trans-differentiation using 3D culture in gastro-intentional cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08783
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Kita Yoshiaki  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 客員研究員 (30570692)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 盛 真一郎  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域鹿児島大学病院, 助教 (00620519)
松下 大輔  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域鹿児島大学病院, 助教 (10724205)
大塚 隆生  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (20372766)
佐竹 霜一  鹿児島大学, 鹿児島大学病院, 医員 (20866438)
野田 昌宏  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 客員研究員 (40836128)
関 直彦  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 准教授 (50345013)
田中 貴子  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 客員研究員 (50866415)
保坂 優斗  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 客員研究員 (70866425)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords消化器固形癌 / オルガノイド / 分化転換 / micro RNA / 3D培養 / 消化器癌
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,固形癌の治療抵抗要因とされている腫瘍内不均一性に関連する「分化転換に着目し①食道発癌モデルおよび腺扁平上皮癌モデルを用いて,各分化段階の腫瘍オルガノイドの培養作成方法の確立,それぞれプロファイルし分化誘導因子候補を抽出②腫瘍オルガノイドで組織型や分化型の変化を誘導できるか検証③治療効果を含めXenograftモデルでの検証
以上を行う.同定した因子を用いて強制的に腫瘍を変化させることが可能になれば,治療不応となった腫瘍に対しての新たな治療の可能性が広がり,個別化治療における治療選択・予後予測に繋がると考えられる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We underwent Next-generation Sequencing using organoids which made from clinical samples from esophageal cancer, gastric cancer, pancreatic cancer and colon cancer. And then, we candidate differentiation factors for cancer were identified. Additionally, expression analysis of extracted microRNAs revealed that miR-148a-5p, miR-130b-5p, miR-204-5p, miR-143-3p, miR-139-3p, miR-30c-1-3p, and miR-30c-2-3p are tumor-suppressive microRNAs. Furthermore, using samples from colorectal cancer patients who underwent chemotherapy, it was revealed that VEGF inhibitors may reduce the number of PD-1 positive cells and inhibit the infiltration of FOXP3 positive lymphocytes and CD163 positive monocytes in the tumor environment. This provides new insights into changes in the tumor immune environment and may contribute to the development of therapeutic strategies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で当初の目標であった消化器固形癌において、治療抵抗性腫瘍に分化転換を誘発し,組織型・分化型を変化させて全く新しい個別化治療を実現することはできなかったが、抽出した分化転換因子候補の中で,いくつかの癌抑制に働くnon-coding RNAとその標的分子を同定することができ,今後の研究の新たな足がかりを作ることができた。また,現在,様々な免疫チェックポイント阻害剤が開発される中、その効果を左右する腫瘍免疫環境の一部を明らかにしたことは、治療抵抗獲得の機序を解明する一助になると考えられる。