Predicting the Efficacy of Esophageal Cancer Drug Therapy Using the Immune Aging Scoring System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08785
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
Yoshimura Kiyoshi  昭和大学, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 教授 (30346564)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 浅井 義之  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (00415639)
角田 卓也  昭和大学, 医学部, 教授 (30275359)
平澤 優弥  昭和大学, 医学部, 助教 (30834121)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords加齢 / がん免疫 / 免疫老化 / 腫瘍免疫 / 腸内細菌叢 / 循環腫瘍細胞 / 機械学習
Outline of Research at the Start
がん患者に対する薬物療法の年齢の制限・限界は、暦年齢とパフォーマンスステータスや血液生化学検査などの結果から判断されている。しかし、同じ年齢であっても、免疫老化の進んだ患者と進んでいない患者が存在し、年齢が患者の免疫学的観点からの薬物療法の限界を反映していない例も多い。そのため、申請者は、免疫に対する加齢の影響を客観的に評価するための指標が必要であると考えた。本研究では、切除不能食道がん患者のT細胞における免疫老化、免疫に強く影響を与える腸内細菌の加齢による変化、および、循環腫瘍細胞の免疫老化に影響を与える癌細胞の変化を測定し年齢層ごとに動態を解析し、機械学習を用いてこれらの変化を解析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although the age limit and limitation of drug therapy for rapidly aging cancer patients are evaluated based on calendar age and performance status, we focused on immune senescence because we thought that an objective evaluation index was needed. We searched for immune aging in T cells and intestinal bacteria that affect immune status in each age group to see if immune aging can be objectively evaluated in terms of the balance between side effects and efficacy. The analysis will use a combination of machine learning and one-by-one cross-validation as a method to accurately evaluate a small number of cases and multiple factors. This research will contribute to society by creating a new index for the safe and effective chemotherapy treatment of unresectable esophageal cancer in an aging population.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
免疫老化は免疫学において以前から確認されている現象であるが、がん患者におけるデータはまだない。また、現時点で治療効果と関連が報告されている免疫チェックポイント分子の発現率や腸内細菌叢の多様性など、がん治療に関連する免疫学的因子が加齢の影響を受けるか否かについてもデータがない。そのため研究の独自性は高いと考える。また、加齢による生体の変化は確実に存在しており、高齢化に伴って高齢患者が増加している現代において、本研究が及ぼす影響は大きい。そのため、本研究が創造する新たな価値は高いと考える。