Mechanism of the changes of intestinal microflora and occurrence of pouchitis after TPC-IPAA in ulcerative colitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08790
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Kazuhiro  東北大学, 大学病院, 講師 (30569588)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords潰瘍性大腸炎 / 家族性大腸腺腫症 / 回腸嚢炎 / 大腸全摘術 / 抗菌ペプチド / 胆汁酸 / 腸内細菌 / 短鎖脂肪酸 / 大腸全摘
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、潰瘍性大腸炎および家族性大腸腺腫症の術後の腸内環境の変化を観察することで、腸管順応および回腸嚢炎の発症に至る過程を明らかにすることを目的とする。本研究は回腸嚢炎の発症以前(術前)から測定を始める研究手法をとることによって、腸内環境が炎症で大きく修飾される以前の微細な変化を捉えることが可能である。回腸嚢炎は、同じ術式であるにも関わらず潰瘍性大腸炎で高頻度に発症し、家族性大腸腺腫症での発症は稀であるため、回腸嚢炎の発症機序は潰瘍性大腸炎自体の発症機序と類似性があることが推察される、潰瘍性大腸炎の発症機序の解明にも繋がることが期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Patients diagnosed with ulcerative colitis(UC) or familial adenomatous polyposis(FAP) who underwent or are scheduled for total colectomy and ileal pouch-anal anastomosis were studied. Samples were collected through blood tests, stool samples, and ileal pouch mucosal biopsies, and the presence of pouchitis was diagnosed based on PDAI. Diversity analysis of gut bacteria showed that healthy individuals had higher alpha diversity compared to UC and FAP cases. In phylogenetic analysis, Bacteroides, Blautia, Agathobacter, and Ruminococcus gnavus group were significantly more abundant in FAP cases, while Enterococcus and Haemophilus were more abundant in UC cases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
潰瘍性大腸炎の標準術式は、大腸全摘・回腸嚢肛門吻合術である。術後の合併症として回腸嚢炎が20-40%程度の症例に起きることが臨床的に問題となっている。一方で、同じ術式を行う家族性大腸腺腫症では回腸嚢炎はほとんど発生しない。本研究は、潰瘍性大腸炎と家族性大腸腺腫症の、大腸全摘術後の回腸嚢の腸内環境を、腸内細菌叢、内因性抗菌ペプチド/タンパク、短鎖脂肪酸、などの観点で検討した。本検討によって、今まで知られていなかった回腸嚢の腸内環境が明らかとなり、さらに、回腸嚢炎の発生しやすい腸内環境の特徴が明らかになることが期待される。