Novel therapeutic strategy based on IRG1-mediated anti-inflammatory effects in hepato-biliary-pancreatic cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08792
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Yoshizumi Arihito  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 特任助教 (90895856)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高屋敷 吏  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 講師 (30456024)
久保木 知  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 特任教授 (50571410)
細川 勇  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (60623676)
酒井 望  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (70436385)
大塚 将之  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (90334185)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsTSPAN15 / ADAM10 / NOTCH1 / EMT / CSC-like property / Tetraspanin15 / Notch1 / IRG1 / Tspan15 / 肝細胞癌 / 肝内胆管癌
Outline of Research at the Start
肝胆膵領域癌は予後不良であり、新たな分子標的治療の開発が急務である。炎症性シグナルは癌の悪性度を高めるが、 STAT3やNF-κBを標的とした癌治療は臨床応用に至っていない。そこで炎症性シグナルを調節する新規標的因子としてIRG1に着目した。IRG1は抗炎症効果や抗菌効果をもたらすと共に、TCA cycleやミトコンドリア呼吸鎖の複合体IIを阻害するとされ、未だ十分に解明されていない。しかし、肝胆膵領域癌においてIRG1と腫瘍悪性度の関連を評価した研究は存在しない。よって本研究では肝胆膵領域癌におけるIRG1発現の意義を解明し、隣接非癌部の炎症性変化・腫瘍進展・発癌などへの関与を評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In intrahepatic cholangiocarcinoma, high TSPAN15 expression was an independent poor prognostic factor, as vascular invasion, lymph node metastasis, and hematogenous metastatic recurrence were increased in cases with high TSPAN15 expression. Cellular experiments revealed that TSPAN15 activates ADAM10 by transporting ADAM10 to the plasma membrane surface, and that ADAM10 activates NOTCH1 by separating the intracellular domain of NOTCH1, thereby enhancing cancer stem cell-like property. These results suggest that TSPAN15-ADAM10-NOTCH1 signaling is a poor prognostic factor that promotes tumor progression in intrahepatic cholangiocarcinoma, and that novel therapies targeting this signaling may be useful.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
NOTCH1の活性化により肝内胆管癌の悪性度が増強し、癌幹細胞能が高まり化学療法抵抗性が誘導されるが、NOTCH1を標的とした治療法はその重篤な副作用のために臨床応用に至っていない。今までTSPAN15はADAM10の作用を高めること、ADAM10はNOTCH1活性を亢進することが報告されていたが、肝内胆管癌におけるTSPAN15発現の意義は明らかではなかった。本研究によりTSPAN15がADAM10を介してNOTCH1を活性化し腫瘍進展を促進することが示されたためNOTCH1を標的とした新たな治療の発展が期待される