| Project/Area Number |
21K08794
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
| Research Institution | University of Fukui |
Principal Investigator |
Murakami Makoto 福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門(附属病院部), 講師 (00334821)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
森川 充洋 福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 助教 (20569131)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 膵島移植 / 皮下移植 / 腹腔内移植 / バイオ人工膵島 / 人工膵 / ラ島分離 / ラ島移植 / ラ島 / 免疫隔離膜 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
膵ランゲルハンス島(以下、ラ島)移植は1型糖尿病の治療として、膵腎同時移植より侵襲が少なく有効である。しかし、有効な移植効果を得るためには複数回の膵島移植が必要とされ、免疫抑制剤もインスリンの抵抗性を助長するという問題がある。臨床では現在門脈内に膵島を移植しているが、様々な原因で生着率が低く、門脈圧亢進や肝膿瘍が発生しても摘出できない問題もある。今回は、膵島を生体素材で隔離して皮下に移植する事で、門脈注入と同等の移植効果が得られ、移植片の摘出と繰り返し移植が可能かを明らかにする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We investigated the relationship between the shape of a bioartificial pancreas with immunoisolation and the transplant site. In all types, the number of pancreatic islets decreased by about 70% during culture preservation, but the basal insulin secretion level was maintained for 1 month. After transplantation, an increase in body weight and a decrease in water drinking were observed in all types. In intraperitoneal transplantation, the bead type had the highest transplantation effect. For subcutaneous transplantation, block and sheet types performed well. The block type had the same implantation effect as intraperitoneal implantation and was easy to remove with less damage. The growth of blood vessels in the subcutaneous tissue is useful for the response of blood glucose and insulin secretion, and the air encapsulated in the block seems to be important for hypoxia immediately after transplantation.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
実臨床における膵島移植では、膵島の門脈内移植が行われているが、免疫反応や低酸素などの課題も多く皮下や腹腔内移植が注目を浴びている。本研究で免疫隔離膜で封入されたバイオ人工膵には移植部位により適切な形状があることが分かった。腹腔内ではビーズタイプが有効であるが、摘出を考えると臨床応用では課題がある。皮下ではブロックタイプが摘出のしやすさと移植効果から最も有効な形状と判明した。バイオ人工膵の皮下移植は、血管増生処理なしでは随時血糖を正常化する事は難しいが、糖尿病の臨床症状を改善させる効果は認められた。また皮下移植における空気の存在は、早期の機能低下を回避する作用を有すると考えられた。