Functional elucidation of S100A10 in the acquisition of invasive and metastatic abilities of cholangiocarcinoma and its development into therapeutic strategies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08795
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Kojima Katsuhiko  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 講師 (80345743)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竹下 敏一  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 教授 (60212023)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsS100A10 / 胆管癌 / 転移 / 腫瘍微小環境 / 細胞骨格 / 転移浸潤 / ナノボディ / 細胞遊走
Outline of Research at the Start
胆管癌幹細胞にて発現亢進している分子としてS100A10を我々は発見した。次いで、同遺伝子産物が「造腫瘍性」とともに胆管癌の「細胞運動能」獲得に寄与することを見出している。そこで本研究では、①胆管癌のin vivoでの「浸潤転移」におけるS100A10の役割②浸潤転移に先立つ上皮間葉転換におけるS100A10の関与③分泌型S100A10が腫瘍微小環境に与える影響④S100A10を標的としたがん治療法の開発の可能性の4点に焦点を当てる。これらのアプローチによりS100A10による胆管癌悪性化に関する研究を展開し、胆管癌の革新的治療に資する基盤を構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
One of the factors leading to the decreased cell motility caused by the knockout of S100A10, which is expressed in cholangiocarcinoma cells, is the observed reduction in the expression of vimentin, an epithelial-mesenchymal transition (EMT) marker. However, no changes were observed in the expression of other EMT markers, suggesting that S100A10 plays a mechanical role in the intracellular dynamics of vimentin and the actin cytoskeleton. The introduction of low molecular weight inhibitors against S100A10 or VHH antibodies obtained through screening into the cells reproduced the decreased cell motility and actin cytoskeleton abnormalities similar to the knockout experiments, and dysfunction due to vimentin aggregation was observed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
最も治療抵抗性、予後不良を示す癌腫である胆管癌の悪性形質のひとつである「浸潤転移」に関する解析は乳癌や大腸癌と比較して不十分であった。本研究は、S100A10が細胞遊走につながる細胞骨格の細胞内動態を機械的に制御する重要な分子であることを明らかにした点で学術的意義を持つ。また、スクリーニングから得た抗S100A10-VHH抗体の胆管癌由来細胞内における発現が、細胞骨格異常を誘導し細胞遊走能を低下させることを見出した。この結果は、胆管癌の浸潤転移を抑制する分子標的薬につながるものと期待できる点で社会的意義を持つと考えている。