Mechanism of cancer stem cell maintenance by Lrig1 using transgenic mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08797
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Makino Shunichiro  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 招へい教員 (60745446)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 奥崎 大介  大阪大学, 免疫学フロンティア研究センター, 特任准教授(常勤) (00346131)
高橋 秀和  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 招へい教員 (10528508)
山本 浩文  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (30322184)
横山 雄起  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (60615714)
小泉 雅彦  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (90186594)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsLrig1 / 大腸癌 / 癌幹細胞性 / 放射線 / 癌幹細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
腸管上皮幹細胞マーカーLrig1は癌抑制遺伝子として陰窩のホメオスタシスを維持している。+4ポジションに位置するLrig1陽性の静止期腸管上皮幹細胞は、活動性の幹細胞が大きなダメージを受け存続困難となった状況では新たに活動性の幹細胞を供給して、組織の生存・維持に働く。今回、Lrig1陽性細胞をGFPによる可視化と多色細胞系譜追跡システムを利用して、発癌の過程で1つのLrig1陽性細胞から増殖してできた腫瘍クローンに対し、シングルセル単位で遺伝子発現プロファイル解析をすることで、Lrig1陽性細胞から娘細胞までの多階層構造ついて詳細を明らかにし、Lrig1と癌幹細胞性との関連を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to clarify the significance of Lrig1 expression in colorectal cancer and its association with cancer stemness using Lrig1-GFP mice. We analyzed single-cell RNA seq data of tumor cells from chemically induced colorectal cancer in Lrig1-GFP mice. As a result, we identified genes that are correlated with Lrig1 gene expression and one molecule that may function as a hub for those genes. Furthermore, the results of in vitro experiments using colorectal cancer cell lines suggested that quiescent cancer stem cells expressing Lrig1 may be converted to active cancer stem cells by severe cytotoxicity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
癌幹細胞は癌の再発・転移の原因と考えられており、癌幹細胞がどのようにしてその性質を維持しているかを明らかとすることは重要な研究課題である。本研究で我々は、Lrig1陽性の静止期癌幹細胞が細胞障害時における活動期癌幹細胞の供給源となり、癌幹細胞の維持に重要な働きを示す可能性を示唆する結果を得た。この成果から癌幹細胞を標的とした新規治療戦略の開発に繋がることが期待され、高い学術的・社会的意義を有する。