Analysis of functional changes in NK cells in the TME of esophageal cancer due to chemotherapy using scRNA-seq
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08800
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MORIYAMA Taiki  九州大学, 医学研究院, 共同研究員 (70586859)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 甲斐 昌也  九州大学, 医学研究院, 共同研究員 (10755242)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords腫瘍微小環境 / heterogeneity / scRNA-seq / 食道癌 / 食道扁平上皮癌 / NK細胞 / TME (腫瘍微小環境) / heterogeneity (不均一性) / 化学療法
Outline of Research at the Start
TME (腫瘍微小環境) 内にはheterogeneityが存在し、これが癌の浸潤・転移・治療抵抗性に関与する。一方、腫瘍局所におけるNK細胞の殺細胞性を逃避する機序は明らかにされておらず、化学療法に暴露された局所のTME内におけるNK細胞の機能や各サブセットの変化についての過去の検討は皆無である。今回、NAC (術前補助化学療法) 前後の食道癌のTMEを、NK細胞に着目したscRNA-seq (single cell RNA-sequence) を用いて、NK細胞が癌に免疫逃避を許す機序と、NACがTME内NK細胞にもたらす機能的変化を特定する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There is a phenomenon known as heterogeneity within the tumor microenvironment (TME), which plays a role in cancer invasion, metastasis, and treatment resistance. This heterogeneity contributes to therapeutic resistance. In our study, we utilized single-cell RNA sequencing (scRNA-seq) to comprehensively analyze gene expression at the single-cell level. This allowed us to elucidate the functional changes in the TME of esophageal cancer before and after neoadjuvant chemotherapy. Additionally, in gastric cancer, we uncovered functional heterogeneity in NK cells within the HER2-positive group.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
食道癌は近年、術前化学療法を含む集学的治療が発展してきたが、依然予後不良な疾患でありその治療抵抗性の克服は重大な課題である。進行食道癌では標準治療となった術前化学療法によるTMEの変化をscRNA-seq解析で解明することで、従来にはなかったアプローチで新規個別化治療に繋がる可能性がある。