Subclassification of dMMR/MSI-H colorectal cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08802
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
Sakamoto Wataru  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40622337)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡山 洋和  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20583397)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords大腸癌 / MSI / dMMR / MSI-H / ミスマッチ修復欠損 / マイクロサテライト不安定性
Outline of Research at the Start
ミスマッチ修復欠損・マイクロサテライト不安定性(dMMR/MSI-H)を示す大腸癌は、全大腸癌の15%、転移再発例の4%と低頻度であるが、免疫活性化と免疫逃避、免疫チェックポイント阻害剤(ICI)の適応など、日常臨床において最も確立したサブタイプである。しかしdMMR/MSI-Hは、部分的な重複と相反する特徴が混在し極めて広汎なスペクトラムを内包しており、この不均一性は既知のゲノム、エピゲノム、トランスクリプトーム、免疫学的因子などによって説明することはできない。本研究ではdMMR/MSI-H大腸癌を、個別化治療が可能な複数の希少サブフラクションの集合として再認識することである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Colorectal cancer (CRC) exhibiting mismatch repair deficiency and/or microsatellite instability-High (dMMR/MSI-H) accounts for 15% of all CRCs and 4% of metastatic and recurrent cases. However, dMMR/MSI-H encompasses a broad spectrum with partially overlapping and contradictory characteristics, and this heterogeneity cannot be fully explained by known genomic, epigenomic, transcriptomic, or immunological factors, such as BRAF, CIMP, RAS, CMS, TMB, PDL1, CD8+TIL. The aim of this study was to identify distinct subgroups of dMMR/MSI-H CRC that enable individualized treatment. We have attempted to elucidate this issue using multiple RNA-seq, microarray and immunohistochemistry datasets with in vitro assays. Although we have obtained some intriguing findings, we are continuing our investigation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
免疫チェックポイント阻害剤を中心とした免疫療法の登場から、dMMR/MSI-Hは臨床医に広く認知されるようになり、国内外で基礎研究・臨床研究が盛んに行われている。本研究の知見を今後さらに深め、発展させることで、dMMR/MSI-Hにおける新規のサブタイプを同定することができれば、大腸癌治療の個別化のための礎として寄与し得る可能性がある。