| Project/Area Number |
21K08803
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
| Research Institution | Hyogo Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Hirono Seiko 兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60468288)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
北畑 裕司 和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00535338)
山上 裕機 和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 学長特命教員(特別顧問) (20191190)
川井 学 和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40398459)
岡田 健一 和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50407988)
宮澤 基樹 和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 博士研究員 (90549734)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 膵癌 / ctDNA変異解析 / 化学療法 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
膵癌患者の生存期間延長には、術前治療・外科的切除・術後補助療法による集学的治療が必須であり、術前治療の効果判定と切除後再発の早期診断が重要である。本研究は、膵癌患者を対象に、原発・転移巣から血中に循環するctDNA変異解析をモニタリングすることにより、①術前治療としてのGEM・nab-PTX併用療法の効果予測と効果判定、②外科的切除後再発の早期診断を行うことを目的とする。本研究では、膵癌患者の血漿から抽出したcell-free DNAを用いて、癌特異的に変異を認める197遺伝子の標的領域の変異を高感度に検出できるCAPP-Seqにより、ctDNA変異頻度を定量化する革新的な独自の方法で行う。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Blood samples were collected before and after preoperative chemotherapy and after surgery from 28 cases of pancreatic cancer who underwent surgical resection following GEM/nab-PTX combination therapy. Monitoring of ctDNA mutation analysis revealed no difference in survival between cases with and without detectable ctDNA before and after preoperative treatment. However, cases with detectable ctDNA after surgery had significantly poorer survival, indicating that the evaluation of postoperative ctDNA mutations was most useful as a prognostic factor for pancreatic cancer. Monitoring ctDNA mutation analysis every three months after surgery detected ctDNA mutations earlier than imaging in 8 out of 13 recurrent cases, demonstrating that ctDNA mutation analysis is useful for the early diagnosis of postoperative recurrence.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究により、膵癌患者の長期生存には、術前化学療法後に外科的切除を施行し、さらに術後補助療法を行う集学的治療が必須で、上記で示したように膵癌治療中にctDNA変異解析をモニタリングすることで治療効果の評価が可能であることがわかった。今後さらなる症例数の蓄積と生存期間の観察期間の延長による解析が必要であるが、本研究の成果は、膵癌患者の長期生存に大いに貢献できると考える。