| Project/Area Number |
21K08805
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
| Research Institution | Jikei University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
須田 亙 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命医科学研究センター, チームリーダー (20590847)
田中 真二 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (30253420)
池上 徹 東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80432938)
古川 賢英 東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80624973)
白井 祥睦 東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10785364)
恩田 真二 東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10459620)
阿部 恭平 東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30751292)
後町 武志 東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40338893)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 膵臓癌 / 癌微小環境 / 腸内細菌 / 化学療法抵抗性 / オートファジー / ライソゾーム / 肝癌 / 腫瘍免疫 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
膵臓癌における化学療法抵抗性の改善は未解決の大きな課題である。近年、腸内細菌叢が悪性腫瘍の治療抵抗性に関係していると報告されているが、その分子メカニズムは未だ不明である。本研究では細胞質内に侵入した病原性細菌を捕獲、分解する生体防御機構の役割を担うオートファジーに着目し、膵臓癌において腫瘍内の腸内細菌が化学療法抵抗性に関与する分子メカニズムを解明し、腸内細菌をターゲットとした新規治療法開発を目指す。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We confirmed the changes in autophagic activity by gemcitabine in pancreatic cancer and revealed that several autophagic and lysosomal enzymes were activated by gemcitabine by microarray. Among the lysosomal enzymes, α-glucosidase was identified as the promising target of chemoresistance. Using siRNA, inhibition of α-glucosidase enhanced the antitumor effect of gemcitabine. 16S rRNA sequence of resected specimens of hepatocellular carcinoma revealed the difference in α-and β-diversity between tumor and adjacent normal tissues.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
膵臓癌のキードラックである塩酸ゲムシタビンの抗癌剤耐性の機序をオートファジー活性、ライソゾーム酵素に見出し、特に酸性αグルコシダーゼの制御により塩酸ゲムシタビンの抗腫瘍効果が増強することを明らかにすることができた。膵臓癌腫瘍内の細菌叢解析により、細菌叢とオートファジー、抗癌剤耐性の相互作用を解析することで、膵臓癌微小環境と抗癌剤耐性の理解を進めることが期待でき、今後も研究を継続する予定である。