Treatment for metabolic liver diseases using human iPS-derived hepatic stem-like cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08808
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
Shirouzu Yasumasa  関西医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20279186)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsヒトiPS細胞 / 肝細胞 / 肝臓 / 肝幹細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
ドナー肝から分離精製した肝細胞を用いた移植治療では長期的な病状改善は得られない。移植肝細胞が長期的に機能するには、増殖可能な組織幹細胞の誘導生着が重要と考えられる。最近ヒトiPSCから増殖能を有する肝幹細胞様細胞の誘導が報告されたが、その誘導機序は複雑である。我々は、ヒトiPSCをGrowth factor Xと低分子化合物Yを用いて長期継代可能な肝幹細胞様細胞への分化に成功した。本研究では、ヒトiPSCから分化誘導した肝幹細胞様細胞の増殖メカニズムを解明し、代謝異常性肝疾患Crigler-Najjar Syndromeの動物モデルであるGunn ratに対する移植治療効果を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The hepatocyte transplantation has been less effective in curing the metabolic liver disease probably due to including few hepatic stem cells. We produced the hepatic stem-like cell (HSLC) expressing the hepatic stem cell marker X from human induced pluripotent stem cell (iPSC). And an iPSC (ALB-iPS) that contains an albumin allele linked to a Green Fluorescent Protein (GFP)gene was established for monitoring the differentiation toward the hepatic lineage. The ALB-iPS could be differentiated into the hepatocyte-like cell (HLC) expressing albumin accompanied by GFP, and cultivated continuously as the HSLC. The adjustment of chemicals made the ALB-iPS-derived HSLC more matured, and the expression of enzymes related with urea cycle and cytochrome P 450 specific to the loaded drug were confirmed with the GFP expression. Moreover, the HSLC could repopulate in the liver of immune-deficient mice. The HSLC was suggested to be a useful cell source for treating the metabolic liver disease.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
代謝異常性肝疾患は臓器移植に比べてより低侵襲な細胞移植での治療が可能と考えられているが、その効果は限定的である。移植した細胞の生体内での長期生着が困難なことが原因の一つと考えられ、臨床応用のハードルになっている。肝臓には自己複製能と分化能を併せ持ち組織再構築に寄与する組織幹細胞が存在する。本研究ではヒトiPS細胞から肝幹細胞様細胞を誘導する技術が開発され、免疫不全マウスに移植後肝臓内に生着することが確認された。現在肝臓移植以外に治療法のない、特に小児の代謝異常性肝疾患に対し、本研究で開発された肝幹細胞様細胞を用いた移植治療が、新たな標準治療になりうる可能性が示された。