Establishment of treatment strategy based on the clinical significance of multiple mutations in individual genes in hepatocellular carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08811
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
OKAMURA Yukiyasu  日本大学, 医学部, 教授 (10704489)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大島 啓一  静岡県立静岡がんセンター(研究所), その他部局等, 研究員 (10399587)
上坂 克彦  静岡県立静岡がんセンター(研究所), その他部局等, 研究員 (20283434)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords肝細胞癌 / 同一がん遺伝子内の複数変異 / MUC16 / CTNNB1 / 免疫チェックポイント阻害薬 / Signature contribution / Tumor mutation burden / 同一がん遺伝子内複数変異 / 免疫関連遺伝子 / 次世代シークエンサー
Outline of Research at the Start
肝細胞がんは、殺細胞性抗癌剤が効きにくいがん腫であるが、近年、分子標的薬、免疫チ
ェックポイント阻害薬の有効性が示されており、多くの臨床試験が行われている。
2020年、同一がん遺伝子内の複数変異が発がんに関与する新たな遺伝学的メカニズムであ
ることが示され、複数変異が分子標的薬の治療反応性を予測するバイオマーカーになりう
ることが報告された。本研究では、マルチオミクス解析結果をもとに、同一がん遺伝子内の複数変異に着目し、これらの遺伝子変異と予後、病理学的特徴との関連、分子標的薬・免疫チェックポイント阻害薬の効果予測バイオマーカーとしての有用性を追求する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
All 223 samples carried single mutation (n=45, 20.2%) or multiple mutations (n=178, 79.8%). Recurrence-free survival was significantly worse in the multiple mutation group than the single mutation group (P=0.012). Cox proportional hazard analysis for recurrence-free survival identified multiple mutations as an independent predictor for prognosis (hazard ratio, 1.72; 95% confidence interval, 1.01-3.17; P=0.045).
Multiple mutations were frequently observed across wide variety of genes and pathways, particularly in MUC16 (15%) and CTNNB1 (14%). Multiple mutations in MUC16 were associated with viral hepatitis, higher tumor markers and vascular invasion. Recurrence-free survival was significantly worse in the MUC16 multiple mutation group than the single mutation group (P=0.022); no significant difference was observed between the single mutation and wild-type groups (P=0.324).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、マルチオミクス解析結果をもとに、同一がん遺伝子内の複数変異に着目し、これらの遺伝子変異と予後、病理学的特徴との関連、分子標的薬・免疫チェックポイント阻害薬の効果予測バイオマーカーとしての有用性を追求した。既報のようにがん抑制遺伝子と比較して、がん遺伝子内に複数変異を有意に認めた。肝細胞がんにおいて、同一がん遺伝子内に複数変異を有する症例は、腫瘍学的悪性度が高いことが示唆されたが、TMB高値の症例も多く、免疫チェックポイント阻害薬により、予後改善につながる可能性が示唆された。