| Project/Area Number |
21K08812
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 55030:Cardiovascular surgery-related
| Research Institution | Asahikawa Medical College |
Principal Investigator |
Kikuchi Yuta 旭川医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80882711)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | Diabetes / Pathological condition / PCL graft / Insulin treatment / Endothelialization / 糖尿病 / 小口径人工血管 / ナノファイバー / ポリカプロラクタングラフト / インスリン治療 / 自家血管様変化 / アルギナーゼ阻害 / アルギナーゼ阻害薬 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
冠動脈バイパス術など小口径血管が必要な心臓外科手術では、自身の血管を使用するのが現在の主流であるが、長さや性状に制限があることが大きな課題となっており、人工血管の開発が重要視されている。 我々は自身の血管様に再生する吸収性の人工血管の作成に取り組んでいる。健常モデルでの良好な成績は得られているが、上記手術が必要な患者は糖尿病などの基礎疾患を合併していることが多い。そのため、糖尿病病態モデル及び糖尿病治療モデルにおける機能評価も行い、実用化に向けてさらに一歩踏み込んだ研究を行う。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we evaluated the performance of a PVA-PCL graft with a diameter of 1 mm in a DM rat model. We demonstrated that DM disrupted the function of the PVA-PCL graft and that NPH insulin treatment rescued this deterioration. Various nanofiber grafts have been developed and tested in healthy animal models. Our results indicated that the performance of these nanofiber grafts can alter in disease conditions. Therefore, it is important to clarify the mechanisms underlying how disease conditions change nanofiber vascular graft performance and develop strategies for overcoming these challenges. Thus, our study highlighted the importance of using a model that more closely reflects the cases encountered in clinical practice, considering patients with comorbidities and the related treatments, to the end of developing clinically applicable small-diameter vascular grafts.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
下肢末梢血管や冠動脈のような小口径血管バイパス術において、自家血管が唯一のバイパスグラフトとなるが、患者背景により、その性状や長さに制限があり、長期開存可能な小口径人工血管の開発が期待されている。健常動物モデルにおいて多くの試験が行われ、一部で良好な成績が報告されているが、臨床において多くの患者が糖尿病のような併存疾患を有している。本研究は糖尿病および糖尿病治療が小口径人工血管に及ぼす影響について検討し、臨床応用に向けた、病態下および病態治療下における人工血管試験の重要性を再認識するものである。