The role and mechanism of VEGFR2 on aortic valve calcification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08813
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55030:Cardiovascular surgery-related
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Yu Zaiqiang  弘前大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (40624268)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 瀬谷 和彦  弘前大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (40281919)
大徳 和之  弘前大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (50374822)
今泉 忠淳  弘前大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (90232602)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords大動脈弁石灰化 / VEGFR2 / Valve calcification / 大動脈弁狭窄症 / 薬物治療 / 動脈硬化 / 血管内皮増殖因子受容体2 / 異所性石灰化
Outline of Research at the Start
・本研究は、弁異所性石灰化に対する内因性抑制系の存在を明らかにし、その病態生理学的役割を明らかにすることで、石灰化抑制に関わるタンパク質や活性物質を見出し、薬物治療に結びつけることを目的とする。
・弁異所性石灰化の分子機構は非常に多様である。本研究は、異所性石灰化抑制の観点に立ち、逆転の発想からその機構を明らかにする。
・内因性異所性石灰化抑制系を解明しつつ、大動脈弁狭窄症の病態基盤を新たに構築する。石灰化シグナリング機構を抑制する活性物質に基づいた新規薬物治療薬の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although we recently demonstrated that human aortic valve interstitial cells (HAVICs) obtained from patients with AVS were highly sensitive to ectopic calcification stimulation, the cell types contributing to calcification are unknown. Most cultured P1 HAVICs were CD73-, CD90-, and CD105-positive, and CD34-negative. HAVICs were vascular endothelial growth factor receptor 2 (VEGFR2)-positive. Calcified aortic valve immunohistochemistry showed that all cells were positive for VEGFR2 and partly a-SMA. Further, VEGFR2-positive cells were more sensitive to tumor necrosis factor-a-induced ectopic calcification with or without a-SMA positivity. We conclude that HAVICs obtained from patients with AVS are VEGFR2- positive undifferentiated mesenchymal cells and may contribute to aortic valve ectopic calcification. Orengetokuto inhibited TNF-α induced calcification in vivo. we also corfirned that orengetokuto intake inhibited acceleration of aortic valve calcification of SHRs in vitro.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々は大動脈弁石灰化に関わる弁間質細胞の特徴を解明し、VEGFR2陽性の細胞は骨化誘導に対して反応し、石灰化刺激に対して反応性が高いことを明らかにした。大動脈弁石灰化の進行に対して抑制効果を持つ黄蓮解毒湯を発見した。これらの成果は今後大動脈弁石灰化のメカニズムの解明及び薬物治療の開発及び確立に対して意義が大きいと考えられる。