| Project/Area Number |
21K08818
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 55030:Cardiovascular surgery-related
| Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 単心室 / 位相差X線CT / 刺激伝導系 / 心臓再同期療法 / 複雑心奇形 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
単心室疾患群は経時的な心機能低下に伴う心不全死が問題となることが多く、未だ確立した治療法はない。 CRT(心臓再同期療法)は心室同期障害が原因で低下した心機能を改善させる治療法であるが、単心室疾患群への適応は少なく、疾患ごとの至適なペーシング部位も明らかではない。 本研究の目的は、①単心室疾患群の刺激伝導系の走行の解明、②至適なCRTのペーシング部位の決定と検証である。研究方法は、単心室の心標本から位相差X線CTを用いて刺激伝導系を3次元的に描出しCRTの至適な装着部位を推定する。さらに手術時にペーシングを行い、経食道心エコーを用いた組織ドップラー法による心室壁運動と体・肺血流量の変化を観察する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We examined five human heart specimens with tricuspid atresia using phase-contrast X-ray CT with synchrotron radiation and created three-dimensional models for analysis. The median distance to the mitral valve annulus was 2.0 mm. In four autopsied hearts with normal great vessel relationships, the AV conduction axis was located below the commissure between the left and non-coronary cusps of the aortic valve, extending to the nadir of the non-coronary cusp.
There was a negative correlation between 3D EF and BNP, and the 3D EF in ccTGA was lower than that in the normal control group. It is necessary to adjust the lead position to support three-dimensional pacing. Pacing of the dorsal part of the right ventricular inflow tract and the anterior part of the right ventricular outflow tract, covering the right ventricle in both the longitudinal and anteroposterior directions, was effective.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまで詳細が不明であった三尖弁閉鎖をはじめとした単心室疾患群の刺激伝導系が位相差X線CTにより詳細に描出され、3次元構築したモデルが作成されたことにより心臓再同期療法への可能性が広がっただけでなく、大動脈弁輪拡大術式の選択にも応用が可能となる。 開胸手術の際の心外膜電極の位置変更による心室壁運動の変化が組織ドップラー法などにより詳細に観察されたことにより、単心室疾患群へのより有効な心臓再同期療法が行い得る。