Elucidation of the molecular mechanisms in cellular characteristics and diversity of mesenchymal stem cells in tissue regeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08822
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55030:Cardiovascular surgery-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Sougawa Nagako  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 招へい教員 (30432579)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords再生医療 / 間葉系間細胞 / 間葉系肝細胞 / 間葉系幹細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
ヒト組織由来間葉系幹細胞(MSC)は自己複性能や多分化能、低免疫原性といった特徴から、再生医療における重要な移植細胞ソースと考えられているが、これまでに行われてきた試験では臨床的有効性に差があり、標準プロトコールの確立には至っていない。MSCは由来組織や培養条件・周囲環境等による多様性が指摘されており、これらの細胞特性を制御する分子機構については未だ明らかにされていない。本研究では、in vitro, in vivoの詳細な解析を行い、それぞれのMSCの細胞特性、多様性の分子機構を解明し、臨床応用においてより適したMSCを同定することで、有効かつ安全な間葉系幹細胞治療を推進することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are discrepancies in the clinical effectiveness of regenerative medicine using human tissue mesenchymal stem cells (MSCs) because of their diversity. Therefore, in this study, we aimed to elucidate the molecular mechanisms of the cellular characteristics and diversity of MSCs in disease environments. We used human umbilical cord-derived mesenchymal stem cells (US-MSCs), human adipose-derived mesenchymal stem cells (AT-MSCs), and human bone marrow-derived mesenchymal stem cells (BM-MSCs), and conducted comparative analyses of their characteristics. Any of cells were difficult to maintain in a stable state. In RNA-Seq analysis, BM-MSCs showed production of much angiogenesis factors, extracellular matrix and hypoxic response in hypoxia than other MSCs. BM-MSCs may be more useful in terms of tissue repair.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
MSCは由来組織や培養条件により分泌因子の産生性や生物活性に著しい差が認められ、多様性が指摘されている。このような細胞の特性が個々の研究の正確な比較を困難にしてきた。また投与されたMSCが期待された効果を示さず反対の作用を示すこともあり、臨床応用上問題となっている。有効かつ安全なMSC細胞治療を進めるためには、その多様性や細胞特性を制御する分子機構を明らかにし、それに基づいた細胞治療の開発が望まれる。最終的な解明にはいたらなかったが、数種のMSCを直接比較することで、ヒト骨髄由来間葉系幹細胞の特徴は示唆されたと考える。