| Project/Area Number |
21K08825
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 55030:Cardiovascular surgery-related
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Shiose Akira 九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (30363336)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
内山 光 九州大学, 大学病院, 医員 (30896022)
松田 健作 九州大学, 大学病院, 医員 (40792924)
牛島 智基 九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (70529875)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 心臓移植 / DCD / 浸漬保存 / 心移植 / DCD移植 / 循環停止後ドナー |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
心移植待機期間が長い本邦においては、ドナー不足が諸外国以上に深刻な問題である。循環停止後のドナー心採取(DCD:Donation after Circulatory Death)がドナー不足解消の一助として注目されており、諸外国において臨床応用が開始され、良好な短期成績が報告されているものの、その長期的な安全性や有効な心保護法については不明な点も多い。本研究では、ブタのDCDモデルを用いて摘出心の浸漬保存条件と心機能の関係を検証し、虚血による心機能への影響を低減するための心保存方法を検討する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We used a porcine model to study cardioprotection in controlled donation after Ciruclatory Death (cDCD). After hypoxic cardiac arrest, the heart was reanimated with a veno-arterial extracorporeal membrane oxygenator (V-A ECMO) and then the heart was explanted. After cold static strage, the heart was reanimated by reperfusion of oxygenated blood with ECMO. Cold static storage might be possible in cDCD hearts as in donation after brain death. In addition, the acceptable cold ischemic time for DCD hearts exposed to 30 minutes of warm ischemia was about 30 minutes in a procedure that did not use any other specific cardioprotective methods. For clinical application, further investigation of comparisons with other cardioprotective solutions, effects of drug addition, etc., and comparison of cardiac function indices after cardiac transplantation are needed.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本邦は諸外国と比較しても心臓移植待機期間が長く、待機中の死亡や合併症発生は大きな問題といえる。ドナー不足解消の一つの方法としてcDCD心臓移植があり、海外での報告が増えてきているが、本邦における導入のためには解決すべき問題が多数存在する。とりわけ、保存運搬時の温虚血・冷虚血の与える影響においては不明な点が多く、適切な保存法に関しての議論は医療経済的な側面も含め解決を得ていない。本研究では、浸漬保存による可能性の一端が示され、次なる研究の道標になる可能性がある。