HGF treatment for Ischemic spinal cord injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08829
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55030:Cardiovascular surgery-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Shimizu Hideyuki  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 教授 (50226247)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉武 明弘  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70327550)
川合 雄二郎  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 特任助教 (70898783)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords大動脈手術 / 虚血性脊髄障害 / 手術合併症 / 心臓血管外科 / 大動脈疾患 / 再生医療
Outline of Research at the Start
虚血性脊髄障害は大動脈手術における深刻な合併症の一つである。本研究では虚血性脊髄損傷に対するHGF投与の有効性の検討を行い、さらに最適化することで臨床応用を目指す。
我々は予備実験により脊髄損傷後に脊髄中HGFが緩徐に上昇すること、特異的受容体であるc-Met mRNAが損傷後速やかに上昇することなどを示してきた。
本研究では脊髄障害モデル動物(ラットおよびブタ)を用いて、実際にHGFを髄腔内投与することにより、HGFの有効性の検討を行う。有効性の検討は投与後の下肢運動機能の評価および脊髄の組織学的評価を持って行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ischemic spinal cord injury is a one of a severe complication in cardiac vascular surgery, particularly aortic surgery. This study aimed to create a new therapeutic methods. Using a rat model of ischemic spinal cord injury, we conducted experiments involving intrathecal administration of recombinant hepatocyte growth factor (HGF). In the treatment group, post-ischemic spinal cord paralysis (lower limb motor dysfunction) significantly improved compared to the control group, showing a trend of recovery in lower limb motor function. Furthermore, histological evaluation revealed data supporting our hypothesis, including suppression of demyelination and neuronal necrosis after spinal cord ischemia. This study aims for clinical application, considering further detailed investigation and transition to large animal models.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大動脈手術に伴う合併症の一つである虚血性脊髄障害は、手術方法の進歩や技術革新に伴い、発生頻度は以前より減少傾向にはある。しかしながら以前として一定の確率で起こることが知られており、その頻度は2-10%とも言われる。虚血性脊髄障害の予防並びに治療に対する基礎的研究は、心不全に対するiPS細胞研究などの趨勢に押され、昨今では衰退の一路を辿っており、虚血性脊髄障害治療研究に従来より取り組んできた当研究チームは本邦でも数少ない研究チームの一つである。虚血性脊髄障害は我々心臓血管外科を専門とする者たちが真剣に取り組むべき合併症治療の一つであり、継続していくべき重要課題である。