Development of Novel Transcatheter Mitral Valve Repair Device
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08832
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55030:Cardiovascular surgery-related
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Tabata Minoru  順天堂大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (20620199)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森村 隼人  公益社団法人地域医療振興協会(地域医療研究所), 東京ベイ・浦安市川医療センター, 医師 (10898844)
岩崎 清隆  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (20339691)
坪子 侑佑  国立医薬品食品衛生研究所, 医療機器部, 主任研究官 (40809399)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords僧帽弁形成術 / 経カテーテル心臓弁膜症治療 / 僧帽弁閉鎖不全症 / 低侵襲心臓治療 / 心臓弁膜症 / 人工弁 / カテーテル治療
Outline of Research at the Start
僧帽弁閉鎖不全症は患者数の多い疾患であるが、手術や既存のカテーテル治療が不向きで有効な治療選択肢がない患者が少なくない。本研究では、既存のデバイスにはない新しいコンセプトの経カテーテル僧帽弁閉鎖不全症治療デバイスを開発する。開発するデバイスは部分的な人工弁であり、自己の僧帽弁の働きを完全に置換するのではなく、自己の僧帽弁の働きを残しつつそれを補助することで逆流を制御するシステムである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Professor Tabata has been developing a catheter valve treatment device based on his surgical mitral valve repair techniques for mitral regurgitation. In the fiscal year 2021, a model of functional mitral regurgitation was created using excised porcine mitral valves. It was demonstrated that regurgitation could be controlled by suturing a membrane valve. In the fiscal year 2022, to evaluate the regurgitation control performance for commissural lesions, which is a challenge of the MitraClip (MC), an organic mitral regurgitation model of the commissural area was created, and it was shown that regurgitation could be controlled by suturing a membrane valve. In the fiscal year 2023, the pulsatile circulation simulator was improved, enabling the measurement of the pressure gradient before and after the mitral valve. Over three years, the proof of concept (PoC) for the regurgitation control performance of the membrane valve, which was the goal, was achieved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この研究成果の学術的意義は、新しいコンセプトのカテーテル弁治療デバイスの有効性を実証した点にある。既存カテーテルデバイスの課題である交連部病変の逆流制御や圧較差上昇回避に成功し、膜製弁による逆流制御性能のPoCを取得したことは、今後の治療法の進化に寄与する重要な一歩ある。
また、本研究が進むことで、低侵襲カテーテル治療がより多くの患者に適用できる可能性が高まり、患者の負担軽減と治療成績の向上が期待される。特に、高齢者や合併症を持つ患者にとって治療選択肢が広がる。さらに、欧米諸国や中国に大きく遅れている本邦の循環器デバイス開発の活性化につながることが期待される。