PDE inhibitors to prevent aneurysm growth and rupture based on the effect of angiogenesis on abdominal aortic aneurysm walls
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08838
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55030:Cardiovascular surgery-related
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Inuzuka Kazunori  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (00397415)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 海野 直樹  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 特任研究員 (20291958)
佐野 真規  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (40733514)
嘉山 貴文  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 診療助教 (40897047)
片橋 一人  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 診療助教 (60839091)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords腹部大動脈瘤 / 血管新生 / リンパ管 / 抗血小板薬 / 血管外科 / MRI / PET / 刷り応力 / PDE阻害 / 脈管新生 / ずり応力
Outline of Research at the Start
腹部大動脈瘤(AAA)の瘤壁の組織学的検討から瘤壁のvasa vasorumが狭窄して低酸素状態に陥っていた。また、ラットAAAモデルで血管拡張と抗炎症作用のあるホスホジエステラーゼ(PDE)阻害薬が瘤増大と破裂を抑制することを証明した。本研究の目的は、AAA術前に①MRIを用いた4D-flow解析法で瘤壁に及ぶ刷り応力を分析、②PET-CTで瘤壁内の炎症の局在を検討し、開腹手術時に瘤壁標本を組織学的に検討して術前の①②の所見との関連を検討する。また、ラットAAA組織でのPDE阻害薬の破裂予防効果を脈管新生の変化、炎症と組織酸素化の観点から評価してメカニズムを解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Histological examination revealed chronic inflammation and angiogenesis / lymphangiogenesis in the intima and tunica media of the aortic aneurysm.  Inflammatory cells, lymphangiogenesis, and lymphatic stasis were histologically observed in sites where lymphatic luminescence was remarkably evoked by ICG fluorescence imaging examination of the aortic wall. It was suggested that chronic inflammation and lymphangiogenesis are related to development and increase of aortic aneurysm. The distribution of wall shear stress was not related to lymphangiogenesis or chronic inflammation. The new antiplatelet drug (K-134) was effective in suppressing the expansion and preventing rupture of the aneurysm in a rat aneurysm model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
動脈瘤の発生や破裂にメカニズムとして、瘤壁の血流低下、低酸素状態、慢性炎症の持続が負のサイクルとなって影響していることが証明された。血流力学的影響は明らかにできなかったが、まだ調査の余地がある。血流改善と抗炎症作用を有する抗血小板薬(K-134)がラット動脈瘤モデルでは、瘤径拡大抑制や破裂予防効果があることを証明できた。今後、ヒトの動脈瘤でも同様の効果が期待でき、将来は動脈瘤を手術することなく治療できるようになる希望が得られた。