Development of enhanced multilayered cell sheets using allogeneic cells for treatment of refractory cutaneous ulcers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08845
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55030:Cardiovascular surgery-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2023)
Yamaguchi University (2021-2022)
Principal Investigator
Yanagihara Masashi  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 特任助教(常勤) (40379954)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 濱野 公一  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (60263787)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords細胞シート / 難治性皮膚潰瘍 / 他家細胞移植治療 / 再生医療
Outline of Research at the Start
難治性皮膚潰瘍に対する細胞シート移植治療の実用化には安価かつ機能的にも優れた安定供給可能な他家細胞シートが必要である。本研究では、これまで開発してきた自家細胞の細胞混合シートの作用機序に着目し、用いる線維芽細胞を他家細胞に置き換え、末梢血単核球の代替となる活性化因子を補充して機能強化した積層細胞シートを開発する。開発した積層細胞シートの有用性は、糖尿病皮膚潰瘍モデルマウスに他家細胞シート移植治療実験を行い、その治療効果を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed an enhanced allogeneic multilayered fibroblast sheet as a treatment for refractory cutaneous ulcers. By adding growth factors during cell sheet production, the sheets produced higher amounts of VEGF and HGF, increased the number of viable cells, and became thicker compared to conventional cell sheets. In an experiment of therapeutic effect in a mouse skin ulcer model, the wound closure rate was significantly higher in the group treated with the enhanced allogeneic multilayered cell sheets than in the untreated group (control) in the early stage of wound healing. Although there was an accumulation of CD3-positive lymphocytes in the scar tissue of the allogeneic multilayered cell sheet-treated groups immediately after healing, they did not show strong rejection and did not affect the effect of wound healing. These data suggest that enhanced allogeneic multilayered fibroblast cell sheets may be a promising therapeutic material for refractory cutaneous ulcers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自家細胞を用いた細胞シート移植治療は理想的な治療法ではあるが、患者自身の線維芽細胞の機能低下のため細胞シートを作製できない症例が存在する。そのため、本治療法の実用化には、コストを抑え、高品質かつ安定供給可能な同種・他家細胞シートが必要である。機能強化した他家積層線維芽細胞シートは、従来の積層細胞シートに比べ、シートの厚みが増し、創傷治癒に必要な成長因子の分泌能が向上した。マウスでの治療実験から機能強化した他家積層線維芽細胞シートは創傷治癒過程を促進し、治療効果を有することが示された。