| Project/Area Number |
21K08850
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 55030:Cardiovascular surgery-related
| Research Institution | Nippon Medical School |
Principal Investigator |
Yamada Naoki 日本医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00838089)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
藤井 正大 日本医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60297926)
別所 竜蔵 日本医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60281432)
丸山 雄二 日本医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50328837)
川瀬 康裕 日本医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10339385)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | サクビトリル・バルサルタン / ARNI / 心筋保護 / 心臓手術 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
心臓外科手術は術中の心筋保護法や術後管理の進歩により手術成績は向上してきたが、近年80歳以上の高齢者、糖尿病の合併例や虚血性心疾患により低心機能に陥った重症例、複合病変による長時間手術などの増加が避けられない状況である。その一方で慢性心不全に対して、アンギオテンシン受容体・ネプリライシン阻害薬(ARNI)薬の臨床的有効性が証明され実験レベルでも心筋梗塞後の心機能を改善させ、心破裂やサイトカインの抑制に効果があることが示されていることを受け、本研究では心臓手術における心筋保護の改善策として、ARNI薬が応用できるかの可能性を探る。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The myocardial protective effect of sacubitril and valsartan against global ischemia was examined using a Langendorff apparatus and isolated Wistar rat hearts perfusion experiments. Sacubitril (10μM) and valsartan (1μM) administered before and after 30 minutes of ischemia exhibited a myocardial protective effect, but administration before cardiac arrest with St Thomas' Hospital No. 2 solution did not enhance the myocardial protective effect. However, in rats given sacubitril and valsartan (68 mg/kg/day) for 2 weeks, the myocardial protective effect of St Thomas' Hospital No. 2 solution was enhanced.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
慢性心不全に対するアンギオテンシン受容体・ネプリライシン阻害薬(ARNI)の有効性は広く知られている。このARNIの1つであるサクビトリル・バルサルタンを術中の心筋保護法に応用するべく検討を行った。サクビトリル・バルサルタンの虚血前後で投与した場合、心筋保護効果を発揮した。急性期投与ではSt Thomas'病院2号液のもつ心筋保護作用を増強する効果はないものの、2週間の内服投与したモデルでは増強効果が認められた。今後、研究を継続し臨床応用を目指したい。