Understanding the mechanism why cardiac myocytes resist Myc-induced proliferation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08854
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55030:Cardiovascular surgery-related
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
Kyohei Oyama  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00818479)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 紙谷 寛之  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30436836)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsTrim28 / エピジェネティクス / 転写調節 / 脂質代謝 / H3K9メチル化 / 心筋再生 / 細胞分裂 / Myc
Outline of Research at the Start
心臓はガン化しない臓器として知られているように、心筋組織の細胞(心筋細胞)はほとんど分裂することがないため、心臓は自己再生能力も持っていない。この原因の解明は、再生治療とガン克服の重要なカギとなる。
我々はこれまでに、心筋細胞の分裂を妨げる一因として、ヒストン修飾H3K9me3が関与することを発見した。本研究では心臓の再生治療を目的として、H3K9me3が細胞分裂に必要な遺伝子の機能を妨げているメカニズムを解明し、H3K9me3を標的として心臓の再生が可能かどうかを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Trim28 is a chromatin regulatory factor involved in various processes, including development, metabolism, and gene expression, through deposition of histone H3K9 methylation. Previously, we have discovered that H3K9me3 is associated with the inhibition of cardiac myocyte proliferation. This study investigated if Trim28 was involved in the regulation of cardiac myocyte proliferation using cardiac specific Trim28 knockout mice. Contrary to the hypothesis, Trim28 had minimal impact on cardiac myocyte proliferation and H3K9 methylation status. However, detailed analysis revealed that Trim28 plays a promotive role in the expression of fatty acid metabolism genes in cardiac myocytes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
心筋細胞は高度の分化した細胞で、分裂や代謝の制御が特殊化している。正常な心臓は脂肪酸を主要なエネルギー源と利用しているが、病態下では脂肪酸代謝の異常が生じ心不全の進行に関わることが知られている。本研究では、これまで知られていなかった脂肪酸代謝の遺伝子発現を制御するメカニズムの一端を明らかにした。また、遺伝子発現において抑制的な機能を持つと考えられていたクロマチン制御因子が、促進的な作用を示す新たな知見を得た。