| Project/Area Number |
21K08855
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 55030:Cardiovascular surgery-related
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
窪田 博 杏林大学, 医学部, 教授 (00262006)
坂爪 公 東北大学, 医学系研究科, 大学院非常勤講師 (10837032)
齋木 佳克 東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (50372298)
青柳 哲史 東邦大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50581609)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 補助人工心臓 / 重症心不全 / ドライブライン感染 / 近赤外線 / Driveleine感染 / 近赤外線照射 / 植込型補助人工心臓 / 黄色ブドウ球菌 / バイオフィルム / 赤外線 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
重症心不全に対する植込型補助人工心臓治療が確立され、治療症例数が着実に増加している一方、ドライブライン感染が移植待機中の大きな課題となっている。 人工物のドライブラインに感染が生じると、細菌が生成するバイオフィルムにより治療抵抗性となる。従来の治療では完治することが困難であり、患者のQOLの低下と医療コストの増大に繋がっている。 この問題を解決するために、新しいエネルギーデバイスである赤外線を利用した光アブレーション装置を用いて、難治性のドライブライン感染を治癒させることを考案した。本研究では、ドライブライン感染に対する新しい治療法を確立し、将来的な臨床導入への道筋を立てることを目的としている。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Infrared irradiation of experimental small animal wound models was performed using a prototype infrared irradiator from Kyorin University, and adverse events such as delayed wound healing and carbonisation of skin tissue were observed at irradiation conditions above a certain level, suggesting that irradiation at 10-20% power and 10-20 s continuous irradiation time could be performed without adverse events. Irradiation conditions of 10-20% power and 10-20 s continuous irradiation time were considered sufficient for irradiation without adverse events. No degeneration was observed under the irradiation conditions of 10-20% power and 10-20 s irradiation time. When the device was used to irradiate skin tissue infected with Staphylococcus aureus, a decrease in the amount of bacteria was observed.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
実験小動物を用いた赤外線照射実験により、有害事象が起こらない照射条件でも照射された皮膚組織の表皮黄色ブドウ球菌菌量が減少することが確認された。 植込型補助人工心臓装着患者におけるもっとも頻度が多い合併症であるドライブライン感染は治療抵抗性があり根治的な治療法がないことが問題となっていたが、本研究の結果から赤外線照射により有害事象なく治療しうる可能性が示唆された。