| Project/Area Number |
21K08857
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 55030:Cardiovascular surgery-related
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Goto Hitoshi 東北大学, 医学系研究科, 大学院非常勤講師 (00400333)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
吉田 良太朗 東北大学, 医学系研究科, 非常勤講師 (00741745)
田島 悠太 東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (90884908)
赤松 大二朗 東北大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (40420012)
梅津 道久 東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (00910647)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 腹部大動脈瘤 / 発症機序 / 細菌感染 / 発生機序 / 腹部大動脈瘤の成因 / 腹部大動脈瘤と感染 / 拡大抑制 / Helicobacter cinaedi / 大動脈瘤拡大要因 / 大動脈瘤拡大抑制 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
腹部大動脈瘤(AAA)の成因は不明な点が多く、薬剤でAAAを抑制する試みはまだ成功していない。AAA発症の一因として以前から微生物の感染による炎症が要因として報告されていたが、その原因となる微生物は同定されないままでいた。我々はH.cinaediがAAA発症のトリガーになっていないだろうかと考え、瘤壁に対してH.cinaediの存在を評価した。その結果39例中23%にH.cinaediのDNAが検出され、H.cinaediは瘤形成に何らかの関わりがあるものと考えている。そこで、本研究ではAAA拡大を薬剤による抑制する事が可能か、明らかにする事を最終目標としている。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Currently, surgical treatment is the only established option for abdominal aortic aneurysm (AAA). The pathogenesis of AAA remains unclear, and no drug therapy has been successful in preventing its progression. Inflammation caused by microbial infection has long been suggested as a possible trigger for AAA, but the specific microorganisms involved had not been identified. In this study, we aimed to identify microorganisms present in the aneurysmal wall. With research support, we collected aneurysmal wall samples from 30 patients undergoing AAA surgery and performed bacterial identification. As a result, oral bacteria were detected in the aneurysmal tissues. This finding suggests a possible involvement of oral microorganisms in the development of AAA and provides new insight into its pathogenesis.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
AAAの原因として微生物が関与している可能性は以前から報告されていた。特に瘤壁からクラミジア菌が培養で検出されてから同菌はAAA発症の原因の一つとして有力視され、これをターゲットにAAA患者にroxithromycinを投与し、瘤の拡大抑制効果を検討した臨床試験が行われた。その結果、瘤拡大抑制効果は見られたものの、クラミジア抗体価と拡大抑制の間に相関がみられなかった。その後、AAAの発症のトリガーとしての微生物の検索の進捗は乏しいものであった。本研究において、動脈瘤壁から口腔内細菌が同定されたことにより、改めてAAA発症と細菌との関わりに焦点を当てることとなった。