| Project/Area Number |
21K08860
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 55030:Cardiovascular surgery-related
| Research Institution | Mie University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
鳥羽 修平 三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (20806111)
梅津 健太郎 三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (30408596)
伊藤 久人 三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (40378336)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 先天性心疾患 / 小児循環器科 / 心臓血管外科 / 三次元アトラス / 3Dプリントモデル / 小児循環器 / Micro-CT / 先天性心疾患三次元アトラス / 先天性心疾患3Dプリントモデル / 刺激伝導系 / 心筋線維走行 / 3Dプリントモデル / 3Dアトラス / 3Dプリンター |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
心臓は複雑な三次元構造を有しており、特に先天性心疾患の解剖は二次元の紙面上で正確に把握することが困難である。未治療の先天性心疾患の標本は稀少であり、解剖を三次元構造として学習する機会は限られている。 本研究は、先天性心疾患心の標本を高解像度の産業用Micro CTを用いてスキャンすることで、先天性心疾患の高精細3Dアトラスを作成することを目的とする。また、心内の組織構造を解析し、刺激伝導系や心筋繊維の三次元構造を可視化する。先天性心疾患心標本のマクロ・ミクロ解剖を高精細3Dデータとして保存することができ、その共有・公開により先天性心疾患解剖を三次元で学習する機会を広く提供することが可能となる。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The anatomy of congenital heart disease is complex and difficult to grasp accurately in three dimensions. In this study, 83 rare congenital heart specimens were scanned with a high-resolution industrial micro-CT, and the three-dimensional data obtained were analyzed to create a three-dimensional model of congenital heart disease. The important anatomical structures in the 3D model were labeled and are now available free of charge to the world as the High-Resolution 3D Atlas of Congenital Heart Disease (https://sketchfab.com/heartmodels). In addition, a 3D printed model of congenital heart disease was created from the 3D data and will be disseminated. These atlases and models can be used to understand the complex anatomy of congenital heart disease accurately.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
先天性心疾患は複雑な三次元解剖構造を有しているため、教科書などの二次元データでは小児循環器科・心臓外科の専攻医や医学生を含む初学習者にとって正確な理解をすることは非常に困難である。しかし、診断や治療・手術を行う上でこの三次元解剖の理解は欠かすことができない。本研究ではこれまでに存在しなかった先天性心疾患三次元アトラスを作成し、無料公開することで三次元解剖の理解を飛躍的に促進することができる。結果として、先天性心疾患診療の成績向上につながる。