Project/Area Number |
21K08861
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 55030:Cardiovascular surgery-related
Research Institution | Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2022-2023) Kyoto University (2021) |
Principal Investigator |
Murata Kozue 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命機能科学研究センター, 研究員 (80884329)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
田中 陽 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命機能科学研究センター, チームリーダー (40532271)
升本 英利 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命機能科学研究センター, 上級研究員 (70645754)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | iPS細胞 / 心臓 / オルガノイド / 組織 / 心毒性 / HMD / Organ-on-a-chip / 創薬研究 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、iPS細胞由来人工心臓組織の脈動を拍動機能に変換するための高感度システムとして最近我々が開発したハートオンチップ型バイオマイクロデバイス(HMD)の安定性を高め、より精度と感度の高い新規医薬品の心毒性評価方法を確立することを目的とする。本研究成果により、上市前にヒト心臓に対する心毒性を示す医薬品を検出することで、新規医薬品の開発費用抑制・上市後撤退リスクおよび副作用発生リスク軽減などが期待される。iPS細胞由来人工心臓組織の成熟化による臨床への外挿性向上、デバイス改良による測定安定性の向上、HMDによる心毒性検出の実証によりヒト心臓に対するHMDによる心毒性の評価方法を確立させる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Cardiovascular cells differentiated from human iPS cells are expected to be useful for evaluating cardiac pharmacology and toxicity. The aim of this study was to develop a highly sensitive bioassay system that can evaluate the physiological function of the human heart. We differentiated human iPS cells into cardiovascular cells and generated vascularized microtissues with vascular network structures. We developed a heart-on-a-chip microdevice (HMD) specialized for evaluating cardiac function. Furthermore, through a collaborative study with the Stem Cell & Device Laboratory (SCAD),We improved throughput and stability of our system. SCAD-HMD not only exhibited pharmacological responses to representative circulatory stimulants, but also reproduced clinical events, demonstrating that the anticancer drug trastuzumab causes myocardial disfunction when combined with doxorubicin. This study demonstrated that SCAD-HMD can stably evaluate the toxicity of drugs on the human heart.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で開発したSCAD-HMDは高感度にヒト心臓に対する心毒性を評価することができる。本研究によって従来型よりもより安定した操作性を獲得しただけでなく、ヒト心臓組織への長期的な影響を検証できるようになった。これは継続的な薬剤投与によって初めて顕在化する心毒性を検出できることを意味し、創薬研究において有用な研究ツールとなることが期待される。将来的にはSCAD-HMDを個々の患者由来iPS細胞から作製し、特定の薬剤への反応を評価することにより、患者への投与に先立って心毒性の有無を判定することができ、抗がん剤などの投与に伴う心臓関連合併症を回避することが可能になると考えられる。