Development of immunosuppressive treatment using iPS-derived mesenchymal stem cells for allogeneic iPS cardiomyocyte transplantation therapy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08862
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55030:Cardiovascular surgery-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Oda Noriko  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 招へい准教授 (90373092)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊東 絵望子  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 招へい教員 (80595629)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords細胞移植 / 免疫制御 / iPS細胞由来間葉系幹細胞 / iPS細胞由来心筋細胞 / 他家移植 / 免疫抑制 / 免疫系ヒト化マウス / iPS細胞 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 分化誘導 / 免疫応答
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者らの研究グループは、虚血性心疾患に対するiPS心筋細胞シートを用いた臨床研究を開始しているが、同種細胞を用いているため移植片による免疫拒絶反応を抑制する必要がある。本研究では、iPS細胞から分化誘導した間葉系幹細胞をiPS心筋細胞と同時移植することにより、免疫抑制剤を用いずに免疫反応を抑制し、移植片の長期生着を図り、より持続的で有効性の高い心筋機能回復を目指す治療法を開発することを目的とする。本研究の結果は、心臓のみならず、同種移植において免疫抑制剤を用いない新規細胞移植療法の臨床応用へ繋がり、免疫抑制剤の長期服用による患者のQOLの低下を阻止できる可能性があると考える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In allogeneic cell transplantation therapy in severe heart failure, side effects such as renal failure and malignancy due to administration of immunosuppressive agents are problematic. In this project, we aimed to develop a transplantation method that enables long-term viability of transplanted cells without the use of immunosuppressive agents by co-transplanting mesenchymal stem cells (hiPS-MSCs), which have been reported to induce immunotolerance, and human iPS cell-derived cardiomyocytes (hiPS-CMs). First, we established a differentiation induction method for hiPS-MSCs and confirmed their immunosuppressive effects in vitro. Furthermore, in vivo, prolonged engraftment of subcutaneously transplanted hiPS-CMs was demonstrated, indicating the possibility of immunomodulation by co-transplantation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
重症心不全治療においては、iPS細胞由来心筋細胞の移植治療が新たな選択肢として期待され、代表者らが所属する研究グループで、医師主導治験が実施された。しかし他家細胞移植であるため、免疫抑制剤投与が必要であり、腎不全や悪性腫瘍などの副作用を起こす可能性があり、免疫抑制剤を用いない移植法の開発が望まれている。hiPS-MSCとの共移植により、移植されたhiPS-CMsの生着延長が認められたことから、免疫制御が可能となることが示され、免疫抑制剤の副作用に対する安全性の向上が期待される。また免疫抑制剤使用に適さない患者に対して、他家iPS心筋細胞移植治療の適応拡大の可能性も示された。