Mechanism of functional recovery of failing heart by histone modification in patients with LVAD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08864
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55030:Cardiovascular surgery-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Ito Emiko  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 招へい教員 (80595629)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 河村 拓史  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (60839398)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords心不全 / 左室補助人工心臓 / unloading / ヒストンメチル化 / 左室unloading / ヒストン / H3K9メチル化 / 心筋細胞 / ヒストン修飾 / 心機能 / LVAD
Outline of Research at the Start
重症心不全に対する治療法である左室補助人工心臓装着は、左心室の容量・圧負荷の軽減(unloading)により、左室心筋構造および機能回復をもたらすことが分かってきている。しかし、その詳細なメカニズムについては十分に理解されていない。本研究では、心不全発症に重要な役割を果たすことが報告されているヒストンタンパクの化学修飾とそれによる転写調節が補助人工心臓治療後のunloadingにどのように寄与しているかの分子メカニズムを明らかにすることを目的としている。本研究の結果は、ヒストンタンパクの化学修飾をターゲットとした重症心不全に対する新たな治療戦略の開発に繋がる可能性があると考える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To develop a novel therapeutic approach for heart failure, in this study, we focused on relationship between H3K9 methylation and the functional recovery in failing heart by unloading with the left ventricular assist device (LVAD).
In human iPS cell-derived cardiomyocytes (hiPSC-CMs) cultured under hypoxia, the expression of H3K9 methylation tended to be less. To examine the mechanical effects on myocardial tissue in the heart, hiPSC-CMs were cultured under cyclic stretch in a stretch chamber. The H3K9 methylation in hiPSC-CMs were upregulated under stretch culture. Futhermore, the gene expression of SUV39H1, an H3K9 methyltransferase, was increased, and the gene expression of JMJD1A, 2A, and 2D, which are demethylases, was decreased. These results suggested that left ventricular unloading may enhance H3K9 methylation and contribute to left ventricular remodeling.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで多数の重症心不全患者に対して補助人工心臓を装着し術後の病状を観察していく中で、LVADを装着する事により左心室心筋構造および心機能改善が認められ、実際にこれまで複数症例でLVADからの永久離脱に成功している。しかし、LVAD装着によるunloadingによる心機能回復のメカニズムは多くが未だ不明のままである。
心不全心においてLVAD装着によるH3K9化学修飾とその転写制御のメカニズムが明らかとなれば、重症心不全のような重症化した心不全に対する新規治療法の開発に繋がる可能性があり、学術的・社会的意義は大きいと考えられる。