Development of ammoniated DLC coating for artificial vascular graft and evaluation of influence of ammoniation and cardboxylation on DLC coating
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08865
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55030:Cardiovascular surgery-related
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
Horio Naohiro  昭和大学, 医学部, 助教 (90839002)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大澤 晋  岡山大学, 大学病院, 講師 (20643414)
藤井 泰宏  岡山大学, 大学病院, 助教 (40534673)
中谷 達行  岡山理科大学, フロンティア理工学研究所, 教授 (50520920)
笹井 泰志  岐阜医療科学大学, 薬学部, 教授 (60336633)
逢坂 大樹  岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 助教 (70839141)
美間 健彦  愛媛県立医療技術大学, 保健科学部, 教授 (80596437)
笠原 真悟  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (90233692)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsダイヤモンドライクカーボン / 樹脂 / 医療機器 / 人工血管 / 官能基 / ePTFE / 蛋白吸着 / プラズマ材料 / Diamond-like Carbon / 細菌付着 / 超親水性表面 / 平滑性 / ブタ / Diamond-like carbon / 超親水性コーティング / アミノ基 / 血液適合性 / 人工血管感染 / アンモニウム基 / 高分子ブラシ / 血管外科 / カルボキシル基 / コーティング
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、アミノ基付加DLC(A-DLC)、カルボキシル基及びアミノ基付加DLC(CA-DLC)の成膜技術を確立すると共に、従来のDLC 、カルボキシル基付加DLC(C-DLC)、アミノ基付加DLC(A-DLC)、カルボキシル基及びアミノ基付加DLC(CA-DLC)をePTFE人工血管の内腔に施し、それらの性能の違いを、血液適合性、血管組織適合性の観点から確認を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed an amino-functionalized diamond-like carbon (DLC) coating for the inner surface of resin lumens. It was found that the amino-functionalized DLC significantly enhances hydrophilicity. By optimizing the deposition conditions, we achieved a DLC surface with an ultrahydrophilic water contact angle of 12 degrees, and a patent application has been submitted for this development. Scanning electron microscope (SEM) observations confirmed that the amino-functionalized DLC maintains a smooth surface, similar to conventional DLC. Furthermore, we successfully developed amphoteric functionalized DLC that incorporates both carboxyl and amino groups. Protein adhesion tests were conducted on ePTFE substrates coated with carboxyl-functionalized, amino-functionalized, and amphoteric-functionalized DLCs, with n=6 for each condition. The results are currently being compiled into a manuscript for publication.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
管状樹脂基材内腔用のアミノ基付きDLCの生成方法、両性DLCの生成方法の確立は世界初である。DLCは近年は常温でコーティング可能なカーボンコーティングとして注目を集めている、その加工の多様性とDLCそのものの生体適合性の高さから、医療、バイオ領域への応用研究がこれから加速していくものと考えられる。医療機器や細胞培養、遺伝子治療への応用する上での選択肢が格段に広がったといえる。具体的には、今後は、ePTFE、ポリエチレン、ポリウレタン、塩化ビニル等の基材用樹脂にそれぞれのDLCを施すことで、タンパク付着、細胞動態、抗菌性等への有用な機能を付加する動きが加速されると思われる。