Relationship analysis of autologous fibroblasts and autologous serum in treatment outcomes of autologous cell sheet transplantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08867
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55030:Cardiovascular surgery-related
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
SUEHIRO Kotaro  山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (10569312)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上野 耕司  山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (30736070)
濱野 公一  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (60263787)
溝口 高弘  山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (90844796)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords自家細胞 / 細胞シート / 難治性皮膚潰瘍 / 自家細胞解析 / 移植細胞 / 細胞移植
Outline of Research at the Start
再生医療において、患者由来の自家細胞移植では、患者から採取した細胞が増殖しないために細胞移植が中止となったり、また、細胞の機能が落ちているために、期待された治療効果が得られないことが知られている。
本研究では、確実な自家細胞移植を確立するために、自家細胞移植をすることができた患者および、細胞移植が出来なかった患者由来の血清と細胞を比較解析することで、自家細胞移植が出来た患者に特有の因子を同定することで、確実な細胞移植システムの構築を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There was no difference in cell proliferation ability in fibroblasts obtained from patients with refractory skin ulcers. CD44, CD73 and CD90 were expressed in all autologous fibroblasts. Expression level of VEGF collagen I and collagen III mRNAs were higher in autologous fibroblasts which composed autologous cell sheets with high secretion ability of VEGF than with low secretion ability of VEGF in clinical research. Although autologous serum was carried out using cytokine, it was not possible to obtain factors related to cell characteristics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細胞移植による再生医療において、患者由来の細胞を移植する自家細胞移植の課題は、患者の細胞が増殖しないことがあるというものである。また、自家細胞が増殖しても、質の高い細胞を得ることが出来ない為に、治療効果が限定的であるということも考えられている。今回の研究では、臨床研究時に高いVEGF分泌能を示した細胞シートを構成していた線維芽細胞は、VEGF、コラーゲンI、コラーゲンIIIのmRMA発現が高い結果となった。患者由来の血清をサイトカインアレイで解析したところ、今回の解析からは、患者から得られる細胞の質と関連する因子を特定するには至らなかった。