Project/Area Number |
21K08869
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 55030:Cardiovascular surgery-related
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
仁田 翔大 九州大学, 大学病院, 医員 (70769801)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | central ECMO / Impella / LV unloading / 重症心不全 / 左室ベント / ECMO / IMPELLA / V-A ECMO / LV vent / 急性循環不全 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
1) 循環補助中の血行動態評価:全身麻酔下に開胸、LADを結紮、循環補助 (ECMO ± LV unloading) を開始する。同一個体で30分ごとにLV unloading法を変更し、各LV unloadingによる血行動態を測定、比較する。 2) 循環補助離脱後急性期の心機能:LADを結紮し補助循環を開始。90分後にLADを再灌流。その後90分補助を継続した後、補助から離脱する。各群で補助離脱後に心機能及びCK-MB (心筋梗塞の程度の指標)を評価する。 3) 慢性期の心臓評価:各群のモデルを作成した4週間後に心機能、NT-pro BNP、心筋梗塞巣サイズ、心筋リモデリングを評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to validate the efficacy of Impella as an LV unloading method for severe acute circulatory failure.We aim to compare the efficacy of two types of LV unloading in a porcine acute myocardial infarction + V-A ECMO model.The purpose of this study is to compare 3 groups: (1) ECMO alone, (2) ECMO + surgical LV venting, and (3) ECMO + Impella, and to examine hemodynamics during circulatory assistance, cardiac function in the acute phase after withdrawal of circulatory assistance, and cardiac function and myocardial remodeling in the chronic phase after withdrawal of circulatory assistance. A trend toward preservation of cardiac function was observed in group (2). As for group (3), we were not able to obtain data that could be compared with the other two groups.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
IMPELLAが外科的左室ベントと同等のLV unloading効果を発揮することの証明には至らなかったが、そのための実験のモデルの確立に成功した。今後同モデルを用いて、デバイス関連の実験データの蓄積が期待される。