| Project/Area Number |
21K08870
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 55030:Cardiovascular surgery-related
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
米倉 隆介 九州大学, 大学病院, 医員 (20725725)
松田 健作 九州大学, 大学病院, 医員 (40792924)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | TAVI / 4D Flow MRI / 人工弁 / 血栓弁 / 血流解析 / 経カテーテル大動脈弁置換術 / 人工弁血栓症 / Valsalva洞内血流解析 / 抗凝固療法 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
大動脈弁狭窄症に対する経カテーテル大動脈弁置換術(TAVI)の術後は、一般的に抗血小板療法を行う。術後合併症に人工弁血栓症があり、拡大すると人工弁不全や血栓塞栓症を引き起こすため、抗凝固療法が行われる。しかしTAVI術後の抗血小板療法と抗凝固療法の併用は出血イベントを増加させることが報告されており、注意が必要である。 TAVI術後の人工弁血栓症には①人工弁表面の損傷②炎症による過凝固③Valsalva洞内での血流うっ滞が関与している。Valsalva洞内での血流うっ滞を術後の造影CT・MRIにより定量的に解析し、人工弁血栓症のハイリスク患者における抗凝固療法の導入について検討する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Since 3DCT cannot evaluate blood flow in real time, we attempted to evaluate the difference between HALT and non-HALT groups by performing neo-sinus blood flow analysis with 4D flow MRI.We introduced a 4D flow MRI sequence to our 1.5T MRI and attempted to analyze neo-sinus, but it was difficult to perform accurate blood flow analysis because of signal reduction due to artificial valve artifacts.We then switched to blood flow analysis at the STJ and ascending aorta levels, and compared blood flow analysis between HALT and non-HALT cases. However, we could not find any significant differences in the results of blood flow analysis, including wall shear stress and energy loss.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
TAVI術後の人工弁血栓症のハイリスク症例を抽出して術後抗凝固療法の効果を再検証することにより抗凝固療法の有益性を見直す点が、これまでの研究とは異なる新しい研究である。本研究の結果は、血流うっ滞を少なくするための手術手技開発やデバイスの改良につながると考えている。