In-vivo lung perfusion as a novel treatment strategy for primary graft dysfunction after lung transplantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08882
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55040:Respiratory surgery-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Miyoshi Kentaroh  岡山大学, 大学病院, 助教 (50534773)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 杉本 誠一郎  岡山大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (40570148)
岡崎 幹生  岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 准教授 (50467750)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords肺移植 / 早期移植肺機能不全 / In vivo lung perfusion / Ex vivo lung perfusion / PGD / Lung transplantation / IRI / lung transplantation / 体内肺還流システム / 臓器治療 / 虚血再還流障害 / 体内肺還流法
Outline of Research at the Start
肺移植後のPrimary graft dysfunction(PGD)に対してレシピエント体内で機能回復を図り、移植肺を生着させるという新規の概念を打ち立て、治療的移植肺還流技術を用いたIn vivo lung recovery (IVLR) 法を考案した。本研究では、動物実験として中動物(ブタ)を使用し、①肺移植再還流後の術野にてIVLR 回路を確立する技術を開発し、②虚血侵襲を加えたグラフト肺を移植することで生ずるPGDモデルに対しIVLR法の治療効果を実証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Treatment options for early primary graft dysfunction (PGD) after lung transplantation are mainly limited to supportive measures like extracorporeal membrane oxygenation (ECMO). In this study, we explored the efficacy of a novel in vivo lung perfusion (IVLP) method as an early treatment for PGD. We established a porcine model for left lung transplant PGD and divided it into three groups for comparative analysis: untreated, ECMO-treated, and IVLP-treated. After confirming PGD onset, a two-hour treatment was administered. The IVLP-treated group demonstrated significant functional improvement in the transplanted lung, evidenced by both physiological and histological assessments. Our findings indicate that IVLP could be a promising therapeutic approach for PGD following lung transplantation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は移植前に体外でドナー肺の機能評価、治療を行うEx vivo lung perfusion (EVLP)の技術を移植後のレシピエント体内に応用したIVLPによってPGDの新規治療戦略としての有用性を検討するものである。EVLPはPGD管理に対して臨床応用されている唯一の手段である一方、高コスト、適応基準に明確なコンセンサスがないために過剰適応されうるといった問題がある。IVLPは移植後にPGDが実際に発症したことを確認した後に治療介入するものであり、必要症例にのみ適応できる利点を有している。
本研究成果は、拡大基準ドナー肺の使用数増加やPGD後の予後改善に寄与する戦略を提供するものである。