Establishment of tracheal regeneration method using cells extracted from umbilical cord tissue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08887
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55040:Respiratory surgery-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
OYAMA Shozaburo  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 客員研究員 (20815972)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松本 桂太郎  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 教授 (80404268)
永安 武  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 教授 (80284686)
三浦 清徳  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 教授 (00363490)
朝重 耕一  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 客員研究員 (70457547)
町野 隆介  長崎大学, 病院(医学系), 助教 (90728081)
谷口 大輔  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 客員研究員 (20773758)
田浦 康明  長崎大学, 病院(医学系), 助教 (60437887)
野中 隆  長崎大学, 病院(医学系), 准教授 (30606463)
岩竹 真弓  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 客員研究員 (40624614)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords臍帯組織 / 人工気管 / 3Dバイオプリンティング / 気管再生 / 3Dバイオプリンター / 臍帯血
Outline of Research at the Start
気道再生領域において人工気管の臨床応用は難しく、その多くがスキャフォールドと呼ばれる細胞を播種する足場を使用している。これは感染や生体適合性の低下、経時的な劣化等の問題も有する。我々はこの問題を解決する3Dバイオプリンターを用いた気管再生の研究を行なってきた。
人工臓器の臨床応用における問題として、大量の細胞を要すること、臓器への早期の血管ネットワークの構築、継続的な幹細胞の供給である。これを解決する方法として、臍帯組織、臍帯血より抽出した細胞による組織作製は可能性がある。3次元管腔臓器内での臍帯組織、臍帯血より抽出した細胞の有用性、役割について検討し、人工臓器での使用法と応用法の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Problems in the clinical application of artificial tracheas are the need for large numbers of cells, the early establishment of a vascular network for the transplanted organ, and the quantitative supply of stem cells. To solve these problems, we proposed a conceptual model in which various types of cells (mesenchymal stem cells, adipose stem cells, and cord-derived vascular endothelial cells) extracted from umbilical cord tissue and cord blood are induced to differentiate into cartilage cells, smooth muscle cells, and vascular endothelial cells and reconstructed as trachea-like structures by 3D bioprinting.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、臍帯組織から豊富に採取できる多様な再生医療用細胞を用いて、軟骨細胞、気道平滑筋細胞、血管内皮細胞を組み合わせて気管様構造体を3Dバイオプリンティング技術で組み上げるという、人工気管の作製法を提案した。これは組織バンクの確立によって再生医療用細胞源として大きく期待される臍帯組織を用いて、細胞種の組み合わせを変えることでより機能的な気管の作製や、肺などのほかの呼吸器の再生医療への応用への第一歩となりうる。