Establishment of a new fabrication technique for artificial luminal organs composed of autologous cells using carbon nanotubes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08888
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55040:Respiratory surgery-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
Machino Ryusuke  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 客員研究員 (90728081)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松本 桂太郎  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 教授 (80404268)
藤澤 一範  信州大学, 先鋭領域融合研究群先鋭材料研究所, 准教授(特定雇用) (00724634)
永安 武  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 教授 (80284686)
中山 功一  佐賀大学, 医学部, 教授 (50420609)
野中 隆  長崎大学, 病院(医学系), 准教授 (30606463)
朝重 耕一  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 客員研究員 (70457547)
富永 哲郎  長崎大学, 病院(医学系), 助教 (60457546)
森山 正章  長崎大学, 病院(医学系), 医員 (90815953)
谷口 大輔  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 客員研究員 (20773758)
小山 正三朗  長崎大学, 病院(医学系), 助教 (20815972)
内田 史武  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 研究協力員 (00866270)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords3Dバイオプリンター / 気管再生 / 人工臓器 / スフェロイド / カーボンナノチューブ / バイオ3Dプリンター / 細胞培養 / バイオ3Dプリンター
Outline of Research at the Start
バイオ3Dプリンターは理想的な管腔臓器再生ツールと考えられる。しかし、人工臓器の臨床応用にむけた課題は、軟骨組織、平滑筋組織を始めとした構成細胞の品質、特に人工臓器の強度、幹細胞の人工臓器内での分化、人工臓器内の血管形成などの不安定さである。
この解決方法として、細胞接着に関与できるdrug deliverysystem(DDS)としてカーボンナノチューブ(CNTs)を用いた研究を行う。CNTsを用いて、幹細胞を様々な細胞に分化させ、さらにCNTsによる細胞接着、機械的刺激による分化能維持や分化誘導を行うことで、組織の強度を上昇、安価な人工臓器を短期間で作製する新たな方法の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our previous studies have demonstrated that the addition of TGFβ and BMP-2 to mesenchymal stem cell (MSCs) induces them to become chondrocytes. BMP-2 is particularly expensive, and if the use of BMP-2 can be reduced by adding CNTs, quality will not be compromised and production costs may be reduced. MSCs spheroid with low concentration of CNTs differentiated into cartilage-like tissue without any problem, and no obvious cell death due to CNTs toxicity was observed. However, when the concentration of CNTs was increased, even with TGFβ and BMP-2, MSCs did not differentiate into cartilage, and cell death due to CNTs toxicity was expected.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
他施設からも細胞培養の足場材料にCNTsを加えることで、骨形成が促進されることが報告されているが、細胞と共培養を行うことでの効果を検討した報告はみられていない。小サイズの人工臓器の作成にも大量のspheroidと、それに伴う培地を必要とする3Dバイオプリンターにおいて、高価な培地の添加因子を加えることなく、加えた場合と同等の品質のspheroidを作成することは、その先の実際の臨床応用を考えた際の製造コストの削減効果は大きいと考えられる。