Targeting cell cycle-related genes in non-small cell lung cancer harboring driver mutations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08889
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55040:Respiratory surgery-related
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
Osoegawa Atsushi  大分大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90432939)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮脇 美千代  大分大学, 医学部, 講師 (30404388)
杉尾 賢二  大分大学, 医学部, 教授 (70235927)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords上皮成長因子受容体 / 細胞周期 / 非小細胞肺癌 / EGFR遺伝子変異陽性肺癌 / 肺腺癌 / EGFR / cell cycle
Outline of Research at the Start
EGFR遺伝子変異陽性肺癌は、1次治療として第3世代EGFR-TKIであるオシメルチニブの単剤療法が奏効し、約1.5年の無増悪生存が示されている。
しかし、有効な2次治療がないため、治療成績の向上には薬剤併用療法を主体とした1次治療の強化が重要と考えられる。CDK4/6阻害剤は細胞周期を標的とした初めての薬剤で、ホルモン受容体がドライバーである乳癌において内分泌療法との相乗効果が示されている。
本研究では、ドライバー陽性肺癌の臨床検体やPDOを用いた薬剤併用試験を通じて、細胞周期を標的とした薬剤併用の効果と、そのシグナル伝達阻害メカニズムを解明し、新たな治療戦略の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted analyses using clinical specimens and cell lines to investigate the association between cyclin D1 expression and prognosis in cases of surgically resected EGFR-mutant positive lung cancer, and to examine the combined effects of EGFR-TKI and CDK4/6 inhibitors in EGFR-mutant positive lung cancer cell lines. In cell lines, a synergistic effect of the combination was observed, which could be explained by changes in signaling pathways and cell cycle. However, in clinical specimens, high expression of cyclin D1 was more commonly found in females and non-smokers, and the group with high cyclin D1 expression tended to have a better prognosis than the low expression group. It is considered that, in lung cancer, there are other therapeutic targets involved in malignancy besides cyclin D1, and ERβ may be involved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
上皮成長因子受容体(EGFR)変異陽性肺癌では、チロシンキナーゼ阻害剤(TKI)が奏効するが、進行再発症例においては約1.5年で耐性となるため、初期治療の強化が必要である。EGFR変異陽性肺癌では、細胞周期の異常を高頻度に認めるため、乳癌で広く用いられているCDK4/6阻害剤の併用効果を検討し、細胞株においてはEGFR-TKIとCDK4/6阻害剤の相乗効果と、その機序を明らかにした。一方、その標的であるcyclin D1は肺癌において予後良好な集団に発現しており、cyclin D1以外の標的を明らかにする必要がある。これらを明らかにしたことは学術的意義があると考えられる。