Development of novel therapeutics strategies for lung cancer harboring BRAF non-V600E mutations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08893
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55040:Respiratory surgery-related
Research InstitutionKawasaki Medical School
Principal Investigator
Yukawa Takuro  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80388975)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 猶本 良夫  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00237190)
深澤 拓也  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20379845)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords肺癌 / 分子標的療法 / BRAF / 腺癌 / 分子標的 / 肺腺癌 / BRAF V600E
Outline of Research at the Start
BRAF V600Eは、肺癌の主要なドライバー変異の一つであり、陽性患者に対してBRAF阻害剤とMEK阻害剤の併用療法が承認されている。一方、世界では多くの患者がV600E以外のBRAF変異: non-V600E を持つ肺癌で死亡しており、新規治療法開発が望まれる。近年の分子生物学的検討からnon-V600Eの中にも、キナーゼ活性を持つものがあることが分かってきた。
本研究において、BRAF non-V600E陽性肺癌に対する有効な抗腫瘍効果誘導法をin vitroで明らかにし、さらに肺癌Xenograftモデルマウスおよび患者由来肺癌オルガノイドを用いた検証を行うことで新規治療法開発のための基礎検討を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
BRAF is an important driver gene for lung cancer, as are EGFR, ALK, ROS1fusion, and RET fusion. The most common BRAF mutation is V600E (41%), but other non-V600E mutations such as K601E, D594G, and G469A are also frequently detected. Non-V600E mutations can be further classified into an intermediate type that forms a dimer with wild-type BRAF and can activate downstream signals, and an impaired type that forms a dimer with wild-type CRAF and induces weak activity.
The results of our study indicated that BRAF inhibitors in combination with MEK inhibitors and EGFR inhibitors may induce a high tumor effect in lung adenocarcinomas with the above non-V600E mutation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
バイオマーカーに基づいた患者選択いわゆるPrecision Medicine が現実化し、EGFR変異、ALK転座、ROS1転座およびBRAF変異に対する分子標的薬は、肺癌患者の予後を着実に延長している。BRAF変異は多種の癌に認められるが、有効な治療法開発はこれまでV600E変異を中心に進められてきた。これまでの研究成果から、肺癌は他の癌に比べnon-V600E変異が多く認められることが示されている。本研究は、活性中間型、そして不活型non-V600E変異を持つ肺癌に対する新規治療法開発の糸口を提示しており、その学術的意義は大きい。