Discrimination between primary and metastatic lung tumors by genomic profile
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08894
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55040:Respiratory surgery-related
Research InstitutionYamanashi Prefectural Hospital Organization
Principal Investigator
Goto Taichiro  地方独立行政法人山梨県立病院機構山梨県立中央病院(がんセンター局ゲノム解析センター), ゲノム解析センター, 研究員 (80317148)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords肺癌 / 肺転移 / 遺伝子変異 / 次世代シーケンサー / 進化系統樹 / 血中遊離DNA / 遊離DNA / クローナリティ
Outline of Research at the Start
他臓器癌(大腸癌、胃癌、乳癌、頭頚部癌、骨肉腫など)の治療歴があり、後に肺腫瘍が出現した患者で、当院において肺腫瘍の摘出手術を施行した症例を対象とする。本研究では、次世代シーケンス(NGS)解析とIn Silico解析により他臓器癌・肺腫瘍の保有する遺伝子変異プロファイルを比較検討し、肺腫瘍の原発・転移の診断を試み、その有効性、妥当性を検討する。肺転移症例においては、原発巣と転移巣でのmutation profileの進化系統樹phylogenyを算出し、予後との相関を検討する。さらに、oligometastasis病態の局所治療成績に影響を及ぼすmutational factorを同定する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The gene mutation profile is considered a clonal marker unique to each cancer. By examining the differences in gene mutation patterns of individual lesions, it is possible to discriminate between primary and metastatic disease. In addition, phylogenetic patterns of lymph node metastases that correlate with postoperative prognosis of lung cancer were identified, and the significance of genetic staging of lymph node metastases was clarified. On the other hand, even at the time of recurrence of multiple lung cancers, the primary tumor can be identified by examining the consistency with genetic mutations in ctDNA. In general, the addition of genetic diagnosis to the usual pathological diagnosis is shown to be clinically useful, as it enables appropriate treatment according to the pathological condition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々の開発したゲノム診断法は、がんの本質である遺伝子変異に着目し、DNAシーケンスデータに基づき、従来の病理診断よりも格段に正確な診断が可能と考えている。すなわち、DNAデータの統計学的処理により、原発、転移の判定がほぼ100%の精度を持って判定され得る点が斬新・画期的と言える。本研究が臨床応用されることにより、正確な診断に基づき、適正な治療が施行されるようになり、該当患者の治療成績が根本的に改善され得ると考える。さらに、他臓器癌の肺転移、あるいは異時性原発性肺癌において、これら診断法に基づき、新たな治療体系が構築されることを期待している。