Development of therapeutic strategies utilizing changes in the immune microenvironment in driver mutation positive lung cancer.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08896
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55040:Respiratory surgery-related
Research InstitutionNational Hospital Organization, Beppu Medical Center (2023)
National Hospital Organization, Kyushu Cancer Center (2021-2022)
Principal Investigator
Tatsuro Okamoto  独立行政法人国立病院機構別府医療センター(臨床研究部), 臨床研究部, 臨床研究部長 (80568626)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高森 信吉  独立行政法人国立病院機構(九州がんセンター臨床研究センター), その他部局等, 呼吸器腫瘍科医師 (20839542)
田口 健一  独立行政法人国立病院機構(九州がんセンター臨床研究センター), その他部局等, 病理診断科部長、臨床検査科部長、腫瘍病理学研究室長 (40325527)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordslung cancer / EGFR muation / malignant phenotype / 非小細胞肺癌 / ドライバー遺伝子変異 / 高悪性化 / 免疫環境因子 / ドライバー遺伝子 / 免疫チェックポイント / 分子標的薬 / 免疫治療 / 肺癌
Outline of Research at the Start
ドライバー遺伝子変異を有する肺癌においては、免疫チェックポイント(ICI)治療の効果が乏しい。免疫逃避に有利な腫瘍内微小環境(tumor microenvironment: TME)を持つことが原因とされる。本研究では、①各種ドライバー遺伝子変異肺癌のTMEを観察し、各腫瘍間の差を網羅的に比較検討する。②分子標的治療後のリバイオプシー検体を利用し、治療前後におけるTMEおよび分子シグナルの変化を、同様の手法を用いて比較検討する。ドライバー遺伝子変異肺癌に特異的な動的微小環境を明らかにし、TMEの経時的変化に注目した新たな免疫治療開発に繋げることを目的とした基盤的研究である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In lung cancer with EGFR gene mutations, noninvasive and invasive cancers were selected based on high-resolution CT images and pathological information, and clinically significant molecular abnormalities were explored by comprehensive analysis of gene expression and gene changes using NGS analysis. 1) In transcriptome analysis, there were 53 genes whose mRNA expression differed significantly between the two groups. 2) The total number of variants in the exome analysis tended to be higher in the advanced stage group than in the early stage group. The difference in the total number of variants between the two groups was 3.2% of all mutations. The number of indel and SNV mutations also tended to be higher in the advanced stage group.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回の研究において、EGFR変異肺癌の高悪性化には、癌関連遺伝子のダイナミックな発現変化および共存遺伝子変異の増加が関与していることが明らかとなった。Collagen XI alpha 1(COL11A1)発現亢進がEGFR変異肺癌における腫瘍微小環境の高悪性化に関与する可能性が示唆された。