The role of macrophages in chronic rejection after lung transplantation and regulatioon of macrophage activities by FROUNT inhibition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08898
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55040:Respiratory surgery-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Sato Masaaki  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (00623109)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 漆山 博和  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (20725303)
寺崎 泰弘  日本医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50332870)
寺島 裕也  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 客員研究員 (90538729)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords肺移植 / 急性拒絶 / マクロファージ / 急性拒絶反応 / ケモカイン / 拒絶 / 拒絶反応 / 慢性拒絶
Outline of Research at the Start
肺移植後の慢性拒絶は,肺移植患者の長期生存を妨げる最大の要因であり、慢性炎症から線維化に至る過程の制御が重要である.
本研究では慢性拒絶を起こした組織内に多く浸潤し、その役割が十分わかっていないマクロファージに着目して次の研究を進める:①肺移植後慢性拒絶患者、類似病態を呈する骨髄移植後肺慢性GVHD患者の剖検検体・再肺移植時の摘出肺検体を用いた観察研究.②ラット肺移植慢性拒絶モデルを用いた炎症・線維化の過程におけるマクロファージの浸潤に関連する因子の観察.③マクロファージの遊走活性化に関わるCCR2,CCR5の細胞内ドメインに結合するFROUNTの阻害薬のラットモデルにおける効果の研究.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Macrophages contribute to post-transplant lung rejection. Disulfiram (DSF), an anti-alcoholic drug, has an anti-inflammatory effect and regulates macrophage chemotactic activity. We investigated DSF efficacy in suppressing acute rejection post-lung transplantation. A rat lung transplant model with minor histocompatibility antigen-mismatch was used. DSF (0.75 mg/h) monotherapy or co-solvent only as control was subcutaneously administered for 7 days (n = 10/group) without other immunosuppression. Grades of bronchial acute rejection, infiltration of immune cells positive for CD68 and CD3 were redused in the DSF geoup. The gene expression of chemokine ligand 2 and interleukin-6 were significantly lower in the DSF group. DSF can alleviate acute rejection post-lung transplantation by reducing macrophage accumulation around peripheral bronchi and suppressing pro-inflammatory cytokine expression.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
抗アルコール薬として使われているDisulfiram (DSF)はその安全性が確立している。その抗炎症作用が肺移植においても、マクロファージの組織浸潤を制御することで急性拒絶を抑制する可能性が示唆された。肺移植後の予後を左右する拒絶反応の制御において、従来の免疫抑制療法に追加する形で効果が期待できる安全かつ安価な新規介入方法として期待される。