In depth proteomics to develop novel therapies in non-adenocarcinoma lung cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08899
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55040:Respiratory surgery-related
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Kawaguchi Koji  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (10402611)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金田 真吏  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (30793418)
田口 歩  愛知県がんセンター(研究所), 分子診断TR分野, 分野長 (50817567)
伊藤 温志  三重大学, 医学系研究科, リサーチアソシエイト (80783133)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords肺非腺癌 / 多層オミクス解析 / サーフェスオーム解析 / 患者腫瘍組織移植(PDX)モデル / miRNA / 再発予測 / バイオマーカー / 多層プロテオーム解析
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、肺腺癌に対する化学療法の発展は目覚ましい一方で、肺非腺癌については満足できる治療法の開発には至っていない。そのため新たなアプローチによる肺非腺癌の克服に取り組むのが本研究である。細胞表面タンパクは、癌において機能的に重要な役割を果たしているだけでなく、その局在により、抗体などの免疫治療の直接的な標的として非常に有望である。そこでこの研究では、肺非腺癌の腫瘍組織または癌細胞から患者腫瘍組織移植(PDX)モデルを作成し、サーフェスオーム解析と下流の活性化シグナル解析に重点を置いた網羅的多層プロテオーム解析を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In an international collaborative study, plasma miRNA profiles of lung adenocarcinoma and lung non-adenocarcinoma were compared using miRNA microarrays, and plasma miRNA signatures were found to be useful as predictive biomarkers for recurrence and prognosis in early stage lung adenocarcinoma. This finding was reported at the AACR Annual Meeting 2023 (presenting author). The manuscript was accepted for publication in the International Journal of Molecular Sciences.
Translated with DeepL.com (free version)
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肺癌の新規治療薬が年々開発されている中で、小細胞癌、大細胞癌や扁平上皮癌など非腺癌の5年生存率は45-60%と、腺癌と比較して未だに予後不良である。本研究では、肺非腺癌の腫瘍組織から、患者腫瘍組織移植(Patient-derived xenograft; PDX)モデルを作成し、エクソーム解析とトランスクリプトーム解析に加えて、サーフェスオーム解析とリン酸化プロテオーム解析を行った。
またPDX作成とともに、肺非腺癌由来PDX腫瘍と比較対照となる肺腺癌由来PDX腫瘍のオミクス解析を進めた。